Are you an ambitious procurement expert with recent publications? Check out the TED Ambassador award, our competition that aims to identify and reward research in the field of public procurement. Apply here by 28 April 2023.
Supplies - 160411-2023
Denmark-Aarhus: Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)
2023/S 055-160411
Contract award notice
Results of the procurement procedure
Supplies
II.1)Scope of the procurement
II.1.1)Title:
Upgrade of 950 MHz NMR instrument with console, reconfiguration of a 600 MHz instrument, and an ultrafast-spinning 1H-MAS triple-resonance probe
II.1.2)Main CPV code
38000000 Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)
II.1.4)Short description:
To empower NMR research and applications of state-of-the-art NMR spectroscopy as a service related to the Danish Center for Ultrahigh-Field NMR Spectroscopy, Aarhus University needs to upgrade NMR instrumentation. The upgrade involves the Bruker 950 MHz instrument with a state-of-the-art console compatible with all existing NMR probes and other equipment and reconfigure/upgrade a 600 MHz solid-state NMR spectrometer with elements from the current 950 console. To meet required research performance, the upgrade needs to include a 0.4 mm ultrafast spinning 1H MAS triple-resonance probe (950 MHz) ideally spinning up to 160 kHz and a X-H 4 mm MAS probe (600 MHz). It is a primary aim to ensure the academic and industrial users of the Danish Center for Ultrahigh-Field NMR Spectroscopy access to instrumentation with front-end performance while enabling optimal exploitation of preparing investigations on own instrumentation.
II.1.6)Information about lots
This contract is divided into lots: no
II.2)Description
II.2.4)Description of the procurement:
To empower research activities within ultra-high field NMR liquid- and solid-state NMR spectroscopy and provide users of the Danish Center for Ultrahigh-Field NMR Spectroscopy with access to functioning state-of-the-art instrumentation, we need to upgrade the almost 10 years old console on the 950 MHz NMR instrument and supplement the instrument with a state-of-the-art ultra-fast 0.4 mm spinning triple-resonance MAS probe. With specific focus on enhanced research capabilities within solid-state NMR in materials science, we need to upgrade our 600 MHz widebore NMR instrument, which may accomplished by a new console or using the current 950 MHz console supplemented with additional components including a 4 mm MAS probe.
For the upgrade of the 950 MHz instrument applies the following technical and operational requirements:
- The console need to allow for front-end liquid- and solid-state NMR spectroscopy and metabomics using state-of-the-art 5 rf-channel operation and ultrafast (160 kHz) sample spinning.
- The console needs to be compatible with the current 950 MHz instrument in all functional operation, including He and N monitoring/pump and UPS control, magnet shimboards/gradients, cryo-setup for liquid-state NMR*, sample changer for large scale temperature regulated metabonomics type experiments, solid-state NMR with all current probes* and operational features.
- The console needs to allow operation (transmit and receive) on 5 rf-channels with at least 12.5 ns time resolution and up to 7.5 MHz spectral width.
- The console needs to be equipped with the following minimum configuration of preamplifiers for operation on 5 rf-channels with 6 pre-amplifiers: 1) 1H preamplifier, 2) 2H preamplifier, 3) two 57Fe-31P preamplifiers, and 4) 13C+15N preamplifier, for solid- and liquid-state NMR operation.
- The console needs to be equipped with the following minimum configuration of amplifiers for operation on 5 rf-channels: 1) 1000 W on 1H, 1000 W broadband (two identical outputs) at 15-600 MHz, 500/100/250 W triple channel amplifier for broadband/1H/2H operation.
- The console needs to be equipped with MAS control compatible with current Bruker probes (see first bullet)
- The console needs to be equipped with a linux workstation and monitor
and for efficient instrumentcenter activity
- The upgraded 950 MHz instrument operation needs to be as compatible as possible with preparational NMR experiments at users own site to ensure optimal use of the front-end instrumentation.
The 600 MHz widebore instrument needs to be upgraded for state-of-the-art solid-state NMR experiments either in form of a new console or a sustainable upgrade taking optimal use of components from the current 950 MHz NMR console supplemented with non-reusable components (such as 1H preamplifier/amplifier system):
- The console needs to be compatible with existing Chemagnetics and home-built MAS probes, including MAS control
- The console needs to be compatible with the existing shim-coils of the Oxford magnet or provide a new set of shim coils
- The console should need to allow for operation on 3 rf-channels with at least 12.5 ns time resolution and up to 5 MHz spectral width for the broadband channels.
- The console needs to be equipped with one 1H preamplifier and two 57Fe-31P preamplifiers for solid-state NMR operation
- The console needs to be equipped with the following minimum configuration of amplifiers for operation on 3 channels: 1000 W on 1H and 500 W on the two broadband channels
- The console needs to be equipped with a workstation and monitor
For the 0.4 mm 1H ultrafast spinning MAS probe (950 MHz) is required:
- 3 channel HCN operation
- Spinning speed of 160 kHz or higher
For the 4 mm X-H MAS probe (600 MHz) is required:
- 2 channel X-H/F operation
- spinning speed of 15 kHz or higher
- Rotor insert/reject system
*See probes at: https://inano.au.dk/about/research-centers-and-projects/nmr/instrumentation/223t-950-mhz-bruker