We are happy to announce that the new version of the TED portal is going live on 29.01.2024 (indicative date - to be confirmed!) Interested in discovering the new functionalities, improvements and impact on the users? We invite you to visit our article and find out more about the main new changes and functionalities.
There are some bugs affecting the way eForms notices are displayed. We are working on solving the problem. In the meanwhile, please check our dedicated page for more information and guidance.
Registration is open for our 4th Workshop with TED reusers, on the 14th of December 2023
Works - 162771-2023
Denmark-Copenhagen: Railway construction works
2023/S 055-162771
Contract notice – utilities
II.1)Scope of the procurement
II.1.1)Title:
Tender for the Tunnel Track and Catenary contract for the Fehmarnbelt Fixed Link
II.1.2)Main CPV code
45234100 Railway construction works
II.1.4)Short description:
The Fehmarnbelt Fixed Link Project is the final stage in the realization of a straight traffic corridor between Scandinavia and continental Europe. It will be an immersed tunnel containing two dual carriageways and a twin-track railway traversing the 19 km distance across the Fehmarnbelt between Rødbyhavn on the island of Lolland in Denmark and Puttgarden on the island of Fehmarn in northern Germany. The Tunnel Track and Catenary (‘TTC’) contract covers design, build (installation), testing and commissioning of the tunnel track and catenary (overhead contact line ('OCL')) systems described in section II.2.4).
II.1.5)Estimated total value
Value excluding VAT: 200 000 000.00 EUR
II.1.6)Information about lots
This contract is divided into lots: no
II.2)Description
II.2.2)Additional CPV code(s)
31214000 Switchgear
34632300 Electrical installations for railways
34940000 Railway equipment
34946000 Railway-track construction materials and supplies
34946100 Railway-track construction materials
34946110 Rails
34946120 Railway materials
34946200 Railway-track construction supplies
45221242 Railway tunnel construction work
45230000 Construction work for pipelines, communication and power lines, for highways, roads, airfields and railways; flatwork
45234000 Construction work for railways and cable transport systems
45234116 Track construction works
45234160 Catenary's construction works
50000000 Repair and maintenance services
50220000 Repair, maintenance and associated services related to railways and other equipment
50225000 Railway-track maintenance services
71311230 Railway engineering services
71541000 Construction project management services
II.2.4)Description of the procurement:
The TTC Contractor will be required to design, build (install), test and commission the TTC systems described below (*design and build track and OCL systems). The TTC Contractor shall apply the Technical Specifications for Interoperability (TSI)- and Common Safety Method (CSM) RA-compliance processes and follow them throughout the execution of the contract (*TSI/CSM compliance). Further, the TTC Contractor shall provide maintenance of the TTC systems for an envisaged period of 5 years (coinciding with the defects notification period in the TTC contract) with a rapid response in order to ensure availability of the systems.
The track works include:
• slab track in the tunnel and on the ramps (approximately 2 x 19.1 km) (*installation of slab track in tunnels)
• ballast track from the end of the ramps on the approaches on the Danish and German sides (approximately 2 x 4.1 km on the Danish side and 2 x 2.2 km on the German side)
• turnouts on the Danish side and on the German side including point trace heating system (the contracting entity is envisaged to provide the turnouts)
the OCL system ('OCLS') works include:
• OCLS in the tunnel (approximately 2 x 18.4 km) (*installation of OCLS in tunnels)
• OCLS on the ramps and approaches on the Danish and German sides (approximately 2 x 4 km on the Danish side and 2 x 3 km on the German side)
• connection to the traction power substation on Lolland
• return current and earthing and bonding systems
• overhead line section panels (Ober Leitungs Spannungs Prüfeinrichtung)
• system separation sections
• switchgears
• uninterrupted power supply system for OLSPs and SCADA type-systems
• fibre cable
The railway will be operated at 200 km/h (*design speed).
The TTC Contractor works also include other ancillary tasks such as establishing a maintenance area (earth and drainage works and laying of tracks). Further, the TTC Contractor is envisaged to be required to install e.g. marker boards and other items and equipment during the installation which is provided by the contracting entity.
The TTC contract is large scale and complex. It requires the contractor to establish a railway connection through open land and through more than 18 kilometers of tunnel (*long tunnel).
The TTC Contractor shall carry out the works with full focus on safety and in observation of principles set out in terms of ethical, social and environmental behaviour (e.g. UNGC global compact, labour related obligations, use of apprentices) (*compliance with CSR requirements).