Are you an ambitious procurement expert with recent publications? Check out the TED Ambassador award, our competition that aims to identify and reward research in the field of public procurement. Apply here by 28 April 2023.
Supplies - 163053-2023
Denmark-Fredericia: Machinery and apparatus for filtering or purifying gases
2023/S 055-163053
Contract notice – utilities
Supplies
Legal Basis:
II.1)Scope of the procurement
II.1.1)Title:
Framework agreement for deodorization units with THT analyses
Reference number: 22/10325
II.1.2)Main CPV code
42514000 Machinery and apparatus for filtering or purifying gases
II.1.4)Short description:
In Denmark, the amount of biogas in the distribution grids increases. When bio natural gas (biomethane) from distribution grids is fed into the transmission grid, the concentration of odorant present in the gas needs to be reduced to accepted trace amounts max (1.0 mg THT/Nm3). The removal of the odorant, tetrahy-drothiophene (THT), will be executed by a deodorization unit, at the place of injection into the transmission system. The Framework Agreement covers purchase of a number of deodorizing units for injection of upgraded biogas from the distribution grid into the natural gas transmission grid in Denmark. The deodorization units for reduction of THT in the source gas has the requirements of the export grids will be included in the reverse flow plant’s facilities. The capacity is within 5.000 Nm3/hr., to 30.000 Nm3/hr., and maximum inlet pressure 19-60 barg. For further details concerning the purchase, reference is made to the appendices to the tender documents.
II.1.5)Estimated total value
Value excluding VAT: 63 000 000.00 EUR
II.1.6)Information about lots
This contract is divided into lots: no
II.2)Description
II.2.2)Additional CPV code(s)
44615000 Pressure vessels
44615100 Steel pressure vessels
42514320 Gas filters
II.2.4)Description of the procurement:
The Framework Agreement covers purchase a number of deodorizing units for injection of upgraded biogas from the distribution grid into the natural gas transmission grid in Denmark. The deodorization units for reduction of odorant (THT) in the source gas has the requirements of the export grids will be included in the reverse flow plant’s facilities. The capacity is within 5.000 Nm3/hr., to 30.000 Nm3/hr., and maximum inlet pressure 19-60 barg.
The estimated consumption during the term of the framework agreement is expected to amount to nine (9) deodorizing units in total. The estimated number of deodorizing units is one of each of the following (ID 1, ID 2, ID 3a or ID 3b, ID 4, ID 6, ID 7, ID 8 and ID 9).
The framework agreement consists of an estimated consumption for the FTB project to amount to seven (7) deodorizing units. The framework agreement consists of an initial call-off for four (4) deodorizing units (ID 1, ID 2, ID 3a or ID 3b and ID 4), will be awarded on the basis of the award of the framework agreement to the tenderer that achieves the highest score, cf. section 4.2. The deodorizing units might need to be delivered simultaneously.
The total purchase is made for a period of 4 year(s) from the signing of the framework agreement with the option of an extension for 2x2 years. Orders under the framework agreement will be allocated directly to the supplier which, in the view of the Contracting Authority, has submitted the most economically advantageous tender, see section 4.1.