Services - 165667-2016
Belgium-Brussels: Coordination of renewable fuel stakeholder strategy in the field of aviation
2016/S 093-165667
Contract notice
Services
Legal Basis:
Directive 2014/24/EU
II.1)Scope of the procurement
II.1.1)Title:
Coordination of renewable fuel stakeholder strategy in the field of aviation.
II.1.2)Main CPV code
73000000 Research and development services and related consultancy services
II.1.4)Short description:
The political and regulatory landscape for biofuels is under transition. The revision of the Renewable Energy Directive and the Fuel Quality Directive wants to accelerate the transition from first generation biofuels and other renewable options in transport as well as account for the effects of indirect land use change (ILUC).
An update and renewed approach to the 2011 biofuel flight path is therefore needed and support is needed to set up an organisational framework involving key stakeholders in the field covering production, distribution and use of renewable fuels, and tackling the different aspects (research and innovation, sustainability, industrial production, legal framework (including in Member States) and financing mechanisms). The action will also foresee resources to perform studies on these aspects.
II.1.5)Estimated total value
Value excluding VAT: 1 440 000.00 EUR
II.1.6)Information about lots
This contract is divided into lots: no
II.2)Description
II.2.4)Description of the procurement:
The general objective of this invitation to tender is to provide a sustainable position for aviation in Europe within the context described in Section 3.1. As a specific objective, the tender aims at giving a new impulse to the biofuel flight path 2020, notably by supporting the activities of the core team and providing sound recommendations to the Commission in the frame of the different initiatives dealing with renewable fuels for aviation (e.g. the Sustainable Transport Forum and the associated subgroup on advanced biofuels).
Tjänster - 165667-2016
Belgien-Bryssel: Samordning av intressentstrategin för förnybart bränsle inom luftfart
Meddelande om upphandling
Tjänster
Rättslig grund:
direktiv 2014/24/EU
II.1)Upphandlingens omfattning
II.1.1)Benämning på upphandlingen:
Samordning av intressentstrategin för förnybart bränsle inom luftfart
II.1.2)Huvudsaklig CPV-kod
73000000 FoU-tjänster samt tillhörande konsulttjänster
II.1.4)Kort beskrivning:
Förutsättningarna för politik och regelverk för biobränslen håller på att förändras. Genom granskningen av direktivet om förnybar energi och av direktivet om drivmedelskvalitets framgick att övergången från första generationens biodrivmedel och andra förnybara alternativ för transport bör påskyndas samt att verkningarna av indirekt ändring markanvändning (indirect land use change – ILUC) bör redovisas.
Det är därför nödvändigt att förnya och uppdatera strategin flygväg för biobränsle 2011 (”2011 biofuel flight path” ej översatt till svenska) och det behövs stöd för att upprätta ett organisatoriskt ramverk som ska innefatta centrala aktörer inom området som täcker produktion, distribution och användning av förnybara bränslen och som ska hantera de olika aspekterna (forskning och innovation, hållbarhet, industriproduktion, rättsligt ramverk [inbegripet i medlemsstater] och finansieringsmekanismer). Inom ramen för åtgärden kommer det även planeras för resurser för att utföra undersökningar om dessa aspekter.
II.1.5)Uppskattat totalt värde
Värde exkl. moms: 1 440 000.00 EUR
II.1.6)Information om delar
Kontraktet är uppdelat i flera delar: nej
II.2)Beskrivning
II.2.4)Beskrivning av upphandlingen:
Det övergripande målet med denna anbudsinfordran är att få till stånd en hållbar ställning för luftfarten i Europa inom det sammanhang som beskrivs i punkt 3.1. Ett specifikt mål med anbudet är att stimulera flygväg biobränsle 2020 (”biofuel flight path 2020” ej översatt till svenska), framförallt genom att stödja kärngruppens verksamhet och genom att tillhandahålla kommissionen välgrundade rekommendationer inom ramen för de olika initiativen med anknytning till förnybara bränslen för luftfart (t.ex. forumet för hållbar transport och tillhörande undergrupp för avancerade biobränslen).