This notice is for prior information only
Legal Basis:
Directive 2014/24/EU
II.1)Scope of the procurement
II.1.1)Title:
Nursing Home Care and Domiciliary Care for NHS Continuing Healthcare (NHS CHC) patients in Norfolk (excluding Great Yarmouth) — Pre-procurement market engagement events.
Reference number: 0AQ/ANGPROC/16/003
II.1.2)Main CPV code85100000 Health services
II.1.4)Short description:
NHS Norwich Clinical Commissioning Group (acting as coordinating Commissioner), NHS South Norfolk CCG, NHS North Norfolk CCG and NHS West Norfolk CCG are to procure care services within a Nursing Home, and Domiciliary care, for patients who are eligible for NHS CHC funding. Commissioners are holding pre-procurement market engagement events on 25.5.2016, covering home care in the morning session and nursing care in the afternoon. The sessions are 1 000 to 1 230, and 1 300 to 1 530. The venue is the Colin Chapman Room at the Hethel Engineering Centre, Chapman Way, Hethel, Norwich, NR14 8FB. Providers attending must email chc.procurement@nelcsu.nhs.uk with names of attendees. Each provider is limited to 2 representatives but may attend any session. The draft specifications are available for download from the EoECPH Bravo e-sourcing portal. Questions can be submitted to the above email by 23rd May, 12:00. There will be opportunities to ask further questions in the plenary sessions.
II.1.5)Estimated total valueValue excluding VAT: 1.00 GBP
II.1.6)Information about lotsThis contract is divided into lots: yes
Maximum number of lots that may be awarded to one tenderer: 2
II.2)Description
II.2.1)Title:
Nursing Homes Care Services
Lot No: 1
II.2.2)Additional CPV code(s)85144000 Residential health facilities services
II.2.4)Description of the procurement:
Requirement for Nursing Home provision for patients requiring NHS Continuing Healthcare in such settings.
Domiciliary Care services
Lot No: 2
II.2.2)Additional CPV code(s)85141210 Home medical treatment services
Domiciliary Care for NHS Continuing Healthcare funded patients.