II.1)Scope of the procurement
II.1.1)Title:
Hertfordshire County Council and TPPL Vehicle Purchase Framework
Reference number: HCC1811097
II.1.2)Main CPV code34100000 Motor vehicles
II.1.4)Short description:
Hertfordshire County Council (“Council”) invited tenders for organisations to participate in a 48 month Agreement (“the Agreement”) for the supply of vehicles and ancillary goods/services (“Vehicles”). The range and types of vehicles to be supplied we’re detailed in the procurement documents. The agreement may be used by the Council, by all local authorities within England, Wales, Scotland and Northern Ireland and other organisations (“Eligible Bodies”) located in the United Kingdom as identified in the Contract Notice. In creating the agreement, the Council will function as a central purchasing body as defined in the Public Contract Regulations 2015 (PCR15). This means that the Council may provide central purchasing activity on behalf of Contracting Authorities.
The Council intends to make the Agreement available for use by all Contracting Authorities throughout all administrative regions of the UK as defined by the Public Contracts Regulations 2015.
II.1.6)Information about lotsThis contract is divided into lots: yes
II.2)Description
II.2.2)Additional CPV code(s)34110000 Passenger cars
II.2.4)Description of the procurement:
Supply of passenger cars of all types and body styles including Petrol, Diesel, Hybrid, Electric, LPG (Liquid Petroleum Gas, Hydrogen & all Bio Fuel mixtures).
The Lot includes the option to supply pre-registered and ex-demonstration vehicles. Spare parts and maintenance contract services may also be required.
II.2.1)Title:
Light and medium commercial vehicles up to 12.5t
Lot No: 2
II.2.2)Additional CPV code(s)34136000 Vans
34136100 Light vans
34136200 Panel vans
Supply of light and medium commercial vehicles (LCVs & MCVs) up to 12.5t including Diesel, Petrol, Hybrid, Electric, LPG, Hydrogen and Bio fuels. The Lot also covers Vehicles purchased with body conversions including but not limited to Tippers, Drop-side, Luton, Flat, Curtain-side, Recycling, Aerial Platform, Jetters, Cranes, Street Lighting and any other body type an Eligible Body may require.
Pedestrian, compact and chassis mounted road sweepers up to 12.5t
Lot No: 3
II.2.2)Additional CPV code(s)34921100 Road sweepers
Supply of pedestrian, compact and chassis mounted road sweepers up to 12.5t. To include all fuel types, e.g. Petrol, Diesel, Hybrid, Electric, LPG (Liquid Petroleum Gas, Hydrogen & all Bio Fuel mixtures).
Vehicle racking and van conversions
Lot No: 4
II.2.2)Additional CPV code(s)50117100 Motor vehicle conversion services
Supply of Vehicle racking and van conversions to include ply lining, full racking conversions all ancillary electrical, tow bars, roof pipes, ladders, invertors and any other equipment that an Eligible Body may need in the conversion of vans. This Lot includes the option to supply vehicle livery when specified by the Eligible Body.
II.2.2)Additional CPV code(s)50111100 Vehicle-fleet management services
Supply of telematics equipment to include mapping, vehicle data reporting, fuel analyst, tracking equipment and can include installation and provision of maintenance contracts if required by an Eligible Body.
Electric vehicle charging infrastructure
Lot No: 6
II.2.2)Additional CPV code(s)34144900 Electric vehicles
Supply of electric vehicle charging infrastructure, including charge points and any other infrastructure that will enable electric vehicle charging, to include installation and maintenance of the charging points.