Legal Basis:
Directive 2014/24/EU
II.1)Scope of the procurement
II.1.1)Title:
Monitoring small-scale fisheries.
Reference number: EASME/EMFF/2017/011.
II.1.2)Main CPV code79000000 Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security
II.1.4)Short description:
EASME wishes to enter into a service contract whose objective is to examine approaches developed for electronic monitoring of SSFs and propose good practice in this area. It is a stocktaking exercise that will help national authorities, operators and scientists obtain an overview of this field, and provide information on good practice which, if implemented, may contribute to increased transparency and revenue for fishermen.
This will be achieved by:
— identifying, describing and classifying planned, prototype, operational or completed electronic systems, developed both in Europe and elsewhere, for monitoring movements, effort and catch of SSFs,
— proposing the design of a system that would be suitable for future development,
— testing in detail a set of representative systems that use some of SSF monitoring system components (identified below) for ease of use, robustness, cost and accuracy,
— identifying standards that can facilitate assembly of information from different fisheries.
II.1.5)Estimated total valueValue excluding VAT: 400 000.00 EUR
II.1.6)Information about lotsThis contract is divided into lots: no
II.2)Description
II.2.4)Description of the procurement: