Are you an ambitious procurement expert with recent publications? Check out the TED Ambassador award, our competition that aims to identify and reward research in the field of public procurement. Apply here by 28 April 2023.
Services - 173073-2022
United Kingdom-London: Telecommunications services
2022/S 065-173073
Contract award notice
Results of the procurement procedure
Services
II.1)Scope of the procurement
II.1.1)Title:
The ECHO2 Programme: Network Integration Services Procurement
Reference number: ECHO2 NSI Project_4466
II.1.2)Main CPV code
64200000 Telecommunications services
II.1.4)Short description:
The contracting authority on behalf of the Secretary of State for the Foreign Commonwealth and Development Affairs, and the British Council (BC) (collectively the ‘Partners’ or ‘Customers’) have awarded a framework agreement to Fujitsu Services Limited for the provision of Network Integration Services (the ‘Services’). The contracting authority intends to make the framework agreement available to other UK Central Government bodies.
The services will connect ministerial headquarters and other head offices in the UK with their respective embassies, consulates and other office locations across the globe.
II.1.6)Information about lots
This contract is divided into lots: no
II.2)Description
II.2.2)Additional CPV code(s)
32400000 Networks
32410000 Local area network
32412000 Communications network
32412100 Telecommunications network
32412110 Internet network
32413000 Integrated network
32413100 Network routers
32415000 Ethernet network
32416000 ISDN network
32416100 ISDX network
32417000 Multimedia networks
32418000 Radio network
32420000 Network equipment
32421000 Network cabling
32422000 Network components
32424000 Network infrastructure
32425000 Network operating system
32426000 Network publishing system
32427000 Network system
32428000 Network upgrade
32430000 Wide area network
50330000 Maintenance services of telecommunications equipment
50331000 Repair and maintenance services of telecommunications lines
50332000 Telecommunications-infrastructure maintenance services
51300000 Installation services of communications equipment
64211000 Public-telephone services
64211200 Long distance telephone services
64214000 Dedicated-business telephone network services
64214100 Satellite circuit rental services
64214400 Communication land-line rental
64210000 Telephone and data transmission services
II.2.4)Description of the procurement:
The contracting authority has selected a single supplier who can make available the following services under the framework agreement as included below.
1) Implementation services — the requirements for the implementation of the supplier's solution.
2) Operational Services.
(a) Elective services: the requirements that the supplier shall provide across the customer ICT environment(s) as part of its technical solution and which shall be available for consumption by the customer via optional call offs within the call-off contract.
(i) Network platform — providing the customer with a resilient network traffic management capability using next generation networking technologies.
(ii) Global connectivity services — multi-protocol label switching (MPLS) connectivity, providing the customer with the ability to route network traffic over MPLS links from overseas sites to the UK and between overseas sites with guaranteed capacity and performance levels. Very small aperture terminal for sites where the provision of other forms of connectivity are not available or a backup connection is required.
(iii) Secure internet gateway — providing the customer with outbound access to enable end users to securely consume services hosted on the internet.
(iv) Software defined perimeter — providing the customer with secure remote connectivity enabling access to its data and applications through a network security framework that dynamically creates one-to-one network connections between each user and the resources that they access.
(v) Next generation firewall — providing the customer with next generation firewall technologies, enhancing and complementing the traditional stateful inspection firewall with other network device filtering functions, such as but not limited to, in-line deep packet inspection, intrusion prevention system and application awareness.
(vi) Encryption devices — providing the customer with encryption services for Official tier data in transit.
(b) Service management: the ongoing service management requirements to support the technical solution, which form part of the services that the supplier shall provide, including obligations in respect of the supplier’s service desk, incident resolution, change management, configuration management, release processes and reporting.
3) Optional services — services such as session border control service may be called off by a customer through a call-off contract.
(a) Session border controllers — support public switched telephone network and cloud unified communications integration to the customer's voice over IP platforms, migrating from legacy in country PSTN solutions.
(b) ITSM Toolset technical integration: technical integration of the Supplier's ITSM toolset with the ITSM toolsets of the customers' for selected support activities. The successful supplier will be required to complete transition and cutover to new arrangements prior to the expiry of the existing contract.
II) Common services and collaborative call-off contracts
The partners intend to work closely together in relation to the services provided under the call-off contracts. There are a number of requirements which the partners anticipates will need to be built in common across all call-off contracts.