II.1)Scope of the procurement
II.1.1)Title:
Open Cloud for Research Environments (OCRE) — IaaS+ Cloud Tender 2020
II.1.2)Main CPV code72000000 IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support
II.1.4)Short description:
GÉANT is a not-for-profit organisation. The GÉANT Vereniging is owned by its core membership of 39 European National Research and Education Network (NREN) organisations and NORDUnet, which participates on behalf of five Nordic NRENs.
GÉANT executes this tender procedure on behalf of its members and may also act as a purchasing body on behalf of those members.The purpose of the procurement initiative is to bridge the demand and supply sides for Infrastructure- Platform- and Software as a Service (IaaS+). It is being conducted as an Open Procedure in accordance with the Dutch Public Procurement Act (Aanbestedingswet 2012, revised 1 July 2016.
The open procedure is divided in 40 lots. Each lot represents 1 Country. Per lot a number of frameworks can be awarded.
The combined value of services over the lifespan of the frameworks agreements over all lots is estimated at EUR 600 000 000,-. Estimated value per lot vary be significantly. See document Vol 0. for more details.
II.1.5)Estimated total valueValue excluding VAT: 600 000 000.00 EUR
II.1.6)Information about lotsThis contract is divided into lots: yes
Tenders may be submitted for all lots
II.2)Description
II.2.2)Additional CPV code(s)72000000 IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support
II.2.4)Description of the procurement:
For this lot GEANT searches for providers who are able to offer and deliver the following solutions consisting of:
IaaS infrastructure as a service
Where the consumer is able to deploy and run arbitrary software, which can include operating systems and applications. The consumer does not manage or control the underlying cloud infrastructure but has control over operating systems, storage, and deployed applications; and possibly limited control of select networking components (e.g., host firewalls)
Note: this definition of compute may include server and serverless computing for example virtual machines, FGPA’s, etc.
This IaaS(+) solution or Solution may (optionally) also offer:
PaaS (Platform as a Service)
The capability provided to the consumer is to deploy onto the cloud infrastructure consumer-created or acquired applications created using programming languages, libraries, services, and tools supported by the provider. The consumer does not manage or control the underlying cloud infrastructure including network, servers, operating systems, or storage, but has control over the deployed applications and possibly configuration settings for the application-hosting environment.
SaaS (Software as a Service)
Complementary software services utilising bidders public IaaS/PaaS resources These complementary software service offerings must utilize (or be based on or directly related to) the bidders Public IaaS resources (CPU, memory, storage, networking).
Managed services or license based (e.g. VMs with applications pre-installed from a vendor's cloud ‘marketplace’) services and general PaaS and SaaS services available in the marketplace and running in customer tenancies, may be included but these must be a direct consequence of the usage of IaaS services.
One of the main objectives of the OCRE project is to create and further stimulate demand for IaaS+ services in Europe. For this specific objective the EC has made funds available that are to be distributed via the frameworks following this tender. Because of the current absence of demand for IaaS+ services in many lots of this tender it is difficult to predict contract volumes over a period of 4 years, especially since the stimulation of demand in one of the main drivers behind this tender procedure. At the time of publication it is not known in which countries the EC adoption funds are to be spend.
Therefore is is hard to estimate the total spend for this lot. The estimated spend is therefore an estimate only. No rights can be derived from the indicated estimated value.
IaaS Infrastructure as a Service
Note: This definition of compute may include server and serverless computing for example virtual machines, FGPA’s, etc.
Complementary Software services utilising Bidders Public IaaS / PaaS resources These complementary software service offerings must utilize (or be based on or directly related to) the Bidders Public IaaS resources (CPU, memory, storage, networking).
Managed services or license based (e.g. VMs with applications pre-installed from a vendor's cloud "marketplace") services and general PaaS and SaaS services available in the marketplace and running in customer tenancies, may be included but these must be a direct consequence of the usage of IaaS services.
One of the main objectives of the OCRE project is to create and further stimulate demand for IaaS+ services in Europe. For this specific objective the EC has made funds available that are to be distributed via the frameworks following this tender. Because of the current absence of demand for IaaS+ services in many Lots of this tender it is difficult to predict contract volumes over a period of 4 years, especially since the stimulation of demand in one of the main drivers behind this tender procedure. At the time of publication it is not known in which countries the EC adoption funds are to be spend.
Therefore is is hard to estimate the total spend for this Lot. The estimated spend is therefore an estimate only. No rights can be derived from the indicated estimated value.
Therefore it is hard to estimate the total spend for this Lot. The estimated spend is therefore an estimate only. No rights can be derived from the indicated estimated value.