This notice is for prior information only
Legal Basis:
Directive 2014/24/EU
II.1)Scope of the procurement
II.1.1)Title:
Technical Assistance to Support the Municipal Resilience Facility (MRF) in Turkey
Reference number: TA2019039 TR
II.1.2)Main CPV code71800000 Consulting services for water-supply and waste consultancy
II.1.4)Short description:
The overall objective of this Technical Assistance operation is to contribute to strengthening the capacity of the municipalities located in the Turkish provinces most affected by the influx of Syrian refugees under Temporary Protection (SuTPs) to deliver municipal services and to improve the perspectives of hosting refugees in a sustainable manner. The purpose of the technical assistance is to provide support to the preparation and implementation of priority investment schemes for the municipalities and utility companies in the target provinces to provide essential water, sanitation and solid waste management services.
Activities will include, inter alia, review of project feasibility studies, review of preliminary or detailed project designs, assistance to appraisal of identified investment schemes, quality assurance of tender documentation and monitoring of procurement of works, and support to reporting on the investment schemes.
II.1.5)Estimated total valueValue excluding VAT: 2 080 000.00 EUR
II.1.6)Information about lotsThis contract is divided into lots: no
II.2)Description
II.2.4)Description of the procurement:
See Internet address provided in Section I.3