Directive 2004/18/EC
II.1)Description
II.1.1)Title attributed to the contract by the contracting authority:
Glasgow Airport Investment Area Lead Consultancy — Multi Disciplinary Services, Roads and Bridges.
II.1.2)Type of contract and location of works, place of delivery or of performanceServices
Service category No 12: Architectural services; engineering services and integrated engineering services; urban planning and landscape engineering services; related scientific and technical consulting services; technical testing and analysis services
Main site or location of works, place of delivery or of performance: Various locations within Renfrewshire and the wider Clyde Valley boundary.
NUTS code UKM35 Inverclyde
II.1.4)Information on framework agreement
II.1.5)Short description of the contract or purchase(s)
Renfrewshire Council intends to appoint a suitably qualified and experienced organisation to provide consultancy services in relation to the Glasgow Airport Investment Area — 1 of the Council's City Deal projects.
This requirement is for multi disciplinary services relating to roads and bridges including but not limited to project inception, option generation/appraisal, design and statutory procedure, assistance in the procurement and supervision of contractors.
Full details of the scope will be included within the Invitation to Tender.
II.1.6)Common procurement vocabulary (CPV)71311000 Civil engineering consultancy services, 73220000 Development consultancy services
II.2)Quantity or scope of the contract
II.2.1)Total quantity or scope:
Scope of services required will be provided included within the Pre Qualification Questionnaire with full and detailed scope of services included within the Invitation to Tender.
Estimated value excluding VAT: 3 000 000 GBP
II.2.2)Information about optionsOptions: no