We are happy to announce that the new version of the TED portal is going live on 29.01.2024 (indicative date - to be confirmed!) Interested in discovering the new functionalities, improvements and impact on the users? We invite you to visit our article and find out more about the main new changes and functionalities.
There are some bugs affecting the way eForms notices are displayed. We are working on solving the problem. In the meanwhile, please check our dedicated page for more information and guidance.
Registration is open for our 4th Workshop with TED reusers, on the 14th of December 2023
Services - 181700-2022
Norway-Oslo: Environmental monitoring other than for construction
2022/S 068-181700
Contract notice
II.1)Scope of the procurement
II.1.1)Title:
Framework agreement with one tenderer: Environmental monitoring of cultural layers 2022
Reference number: 182/22/543/VVM
II.1.2)Main CPV code
90711500 Environmental monitoring other than for construction
II.1.4)Short description:
The framework agreement is for assignments to establish monitoring points of the preservation conditions for cultural layers from the middle ages through continual logging of selected parameters. Some assignments are MOV level 2, which only involve taking and analysing samples. The samples from the profile, excavation, or drilling point will often be taken by an archeologist and then delivered for analysis. Other assignments are MOV level 3, i.e., both sample taking, analysis, and installation of environmental monitoring equipment at selected locations in the Norwegian Middle Ages towns. The preservation condition (MOV level 1) will be documented by NIKU at the same time that samples are taken for analysis and equipment possibly assembled by the tenderer.
II.1.5)Estimated total value
Value excluding VAT: 4 000 000.00 NOK
II.1.6)Information about lots
This contract is divided into lots: no
II.2)Description
II.2.2)Additional CPV code(s)
38220000 Geological prospecting apparatus
71351720 Geophysical surveys of archaeological sites
71351910 Geology services
71351913 Geological exploration services
90710000 Environmental management
90711300 Environmental indicators analysis other than for construction
90711400 Environmental Impact Assessment (EIA) services other than for construction
II.2.4)Description of the procurement:
The framework agreement is for assignments that involve monitoring the preservation conditions for cultural layers from the middle ages through continual logging of selected parameters. Environmental monitoring equipment shall be installed partly in environment wells, partly in occupation earth in profile at further determined areas. The preservation condition for cultural layers shall be registered by an archaeologist at the same time as the equipment is being installed. Samples shall be taken for earth physical, earth chemical and/or water chemical analyses. The tenderer will conduct analyses of samples taken in connection with the installation of the monitoring equipment and analysing samples from excavation sites where monitoring equipment is not installed.