Works - 182002-2016
Display compact view
United Kingdom-Winchester: Construction work
2016/S 102-182002
Contract notice
Works
Directive 2004/18/EC
II.1)Description
II.1.1)Title attributed to the contract by the contracting authority:
Hampshire's Building Minor Works Framework.
II.1.2)Type of contract and location of works, place of delivery or of performance
Realisation, by whatever means of work, corresponding to the requirements specified by the contracting authorities
Main site or location of works, place of delivery or of performance: The locations of the works will predominantly be in the County of Hampshire.
NUTS code UKK1 Gloucestershire,UKK2 Dorset and Somerset,UKJ11 Berkshire,UKJ23 Surrey,UKJ3 Hampshire and Isle of Wight
II.1.4)Information on framework agreement
Framework agreement with several operators
maximum number of participants to the framework agreement envisaged: 74
Duration of the framework agreement
Duration in months: 48
Estimated total value of purchases for the entire duration of the framework agreement
Estimated value excluding VAT:
Range: between 112 000 000 and 214 000 000 GBP
II.1.5)Short description of the contract or purchase(s)
Hampshire County Council invites applications from suitably experienced organisations who wish to be considered for selection to tender for the creation of a Building Minor Works Framework with 5 Lots covering General Building Works (2 lots); Recladding; Windows & Doors; and Roof Repairs.
The Framework will commence on or around the first quarter of 2017 and will be for a period of 4 years.
Interested parties should register their interest in the project via the In-Tend website https://in-tendhost.co.uk/hampshire and complete and submit the Pre-Qualification Questionnaire together with any supporting information requested by 14:00 on Tuesday 28.6.2016.
How to obtain the PQQ documents
The Pre-Qualification Questionnaire can be accessed when logged into In-Tend by selecting ‘View Details’ on the relevant tender advert and clicking the ‘Express Interest’ tab. Once in the tender there are 5 tabs –
‘Tender’, ‘PQQ-documents’, ‘Correspondence’, ‘Clarifications’ and ‘History’. Select the 2nd tab (PQQ — documents) where you will find useful information under ‘Tender Details’ continue to scroll down to the heading ‘Tender Documents Received’ where you will be able to view / download the documents.
Opting In and Out.
Please note you are required to ‘Opt In’ before you can access the ‘My tender Return’ to start populating your response.
The ‘Opt Out’ functionality will also be available throughout the duration of the tender process. Opting out will give you the option of declaring you no longer want to receive any further communication in relation to this tender along with the opportunity of providing comments and feedback for this decision.
You can choose to ‘Opt In’ at any time during the tender process if you initially decided to ‘Opt Out’.
Please note you are required to ‘Opt In’ to view and complete the Questionnaire for this project.
Further Guidance.
In addition, guidance on how to participate in a tender — download & upload documents / returns and if required, register your company (free of charge), can be found on the In-tend site under the ‘Help’ or ‘Information for Suppliers’ buttons. Alternatively, if you require training to guide you through the In-tend system, please email procurement.partners@hants.gov.uk by no later than 8.6.2016.
Receiving Notification Emails.
To ensure you receive email alerts and notifications from our system, please add the email domain @in-tend.co.uk to your Safe Senders list.
II.1.6)Common procurement vocabulary (CPV)
45000000 Construction work, 45421110 Installation of door and window frames, 45400000 Building completion work, 45100000 Site preparation work, 45262000 Special trade construction works other than roof works, 45421130 Installation of doors and windows, 45421132 Installation of windows, 45260000 Roof works and other special trade construction works, 45421112 Installation of window frames, 45261900 Roof repair and maintenance work, 45200000 Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work, 45421111 Installation of door frames, 45261000 Erection and related works of roof frames and coverings, 45421120 Installation of thresholds, 45421100 Installation of doors and windows and related components, 45421131 Installation of doors, 45262650 Cladding works, 45300000 Building installation work
II.2)Quantity or scope of the contract
II.2.1)Total quantity or scope:
Lot 1 General Building works — order value band 1 GBP to less than 250 000 GBP.
The works in this Lot will typically comprise the following:
— External building fabric repairs and maintenance
— Gutters, fascia, downpipes, roofs, render, brick, stone, windows, doors
— Internal building repairs
— Vandal damage, water damage, repairs to doors, windows, replacement flooring, kitchen and toilet area repairs, redecorations, minor alterations
— Selective interventions throughout an existing building
— Small internal building refurbishments and alterations
— New and refurbished kitchens
— New and refurbished toilet areas, shower rooms and cloak rooms
— Fire protection works (doors, ceiling voids, escape doors)
— Teaching area refurbishments (new ceilings, lighting, partitions, wall openings, flooring, fixtures, doors, sinks)
— Office area alterations and refurbishments
— Flood and fire damage repairs
— Disabled access upgrades — ramps, handrails, doors
— Science laboratory refurbishments
— Computer teaching areas
— Small extensions
— Kitchen blocks, toilet blocks, plant rooms
Lot 2 General Building works — order value band 250 000 GBP to 1 000 000 GBP.
— Larger internal/external building refurbishments and alterations
— Large extensions
— Kitchen blocks, toilet blocks, plant rooms, classrooms
Lot 3 Recladding — order value band 1 GBP to 2 000 000 GBP.
— Re-cladding of a single free standing building
— Re-cladding of a suite of buildings on a specific campus
— Re-cladding of specific embedded buildings within other newer or older existing buildings
— Re-cladding of a whole school
— Refurbishments
— Alterations
— Extensions
Lot 4 Windows and Doors — order value band 1 GBP to 500 000 GBP.
— Minor alterations and repairs to windows
— Re-glazing works
— Single one-off window replacement
— Programmes of repeat work across a number of premises
— Window replacement of all windows in a specific premises.
Lot 5 Roofing — order value band 1 GBP to 250 000 GBP.
— Minor alterations and repairs to roofs;
— Single one-off roof re-tiling or recovering;
— Programmes of roof re-tiling or recovering work across a number of premises;
— Large re-tiling or recovering work over a specific premises.
Range: between 11 200 000 and 214 000 000 GBP
II.2.2)Information about options
Options: no