Results of the procurement procedure
Legal Basis:
Directive 2014/24/EU
II.1)Scope of the procurement
II.1.1)Title:
National Professional Qualifications Delivery Framework
II.1.2)Main CPV code80000000 Education and training services
II.1.4)Short description:
The Department for Education (DfE) is procuring a multi-supplier framework by means of an Open Procurement process, for a 4-year term, for the provision of National Professional Qualifications (NPQs) for Teachers. Both the DfE and Schools will be able to make call offs under the framework. Providers appointed to the framework will lead the delivery of NPQs from September 2021. Providers will do this by providing schools and teachers with access to the reformed suite of NPQs which includes a NPQH additional support offer for new Head Teachers. Curriculum content designed by providers must cover all the knowledge and skills included the https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/national-professionalqualifications-frameworks-from-september-2021
II.1.6)Information about lotsThis contract is divided into lots: no
II.2)Description
II.2.4)Description of the procurement:
It is anticipated that DfE will appoint successful providers to a national framework agreement. Under the terms of the framework agreement, the DfE and schools will be permitted to make specific purchases (Call Offs) from providers within a 4-year term. The number of providers appointed to the framework is not limited but in order to be appointed potential providers must pass a quality threshold, as set out in the procurement documents. It is anticipated that the framework agreement will commence in April 2021 with set up call offs awarded shortly thereafter. Successful providers that are awarded a set up call off will need to design their curriculum content and establish their delivery model in readiness for cohorts starting in September 2021 and February 2022. The DfE recognises that providers may need to build their capacity and delivery partnerships over the term of the framework agreement. Therefore, DfE is proposing to create flexibility for providers to add new delivery partners once they are appointed to the Framework. To encourage the formation of initial delivery partnerships, the DfE intends to host networking events with successful Providers and potential delivery partners w/c 12 April 2021. Further details on these events will be provided in due course.