Directive 2004/18/EC
II.1)Description
II.1.1)Title attributed to the contract by the contracting authority:
e-Freight implementing measures — support measures to improve the efficiency of information exchange in multimodal freight transport.
II.1.2)Type of contract and location of works, place of delivery or of performanceServices
Service category No 27: Other services
Main site or location of works, place of delivery or of performance: Contractors' premises and meeting locations.
NUTS code
II.1.4)Information on framework agreement
II.1.5)Short description of the contract or purchase(s)
Supporting measures for multimodal transport — to provide technical and operational support for the identification and implementation of measures that will improve the efficiency of information exchange in multimodal freight transport, in terms of information systems and their interoperability, and more widely of business relations (vertical and horizontal cooperation). This will be supported through the establishment of a discussion forum and related working groups of the relevant logistics and modal stakeholders including standardisation initiatives at a European and international level.
II.1.6)Common procurement vocabulary (CPV)79410000 Business and management consultancy services
II.2)Quantity or scope of the contract
II.2.1)Total quantity or scope:
The estimated total value of the contract is 450 000 EUR.
Estimated value excluding VAT: 450 000 EUR
II.2.2)Information about optionsOptions: no