This notice is for prior information only
Legal Basis:
Regulation (EU, Euratom) No 2018/1046
II.1)Scope of the procurement
II.1.1)Title:
Framework Contract for the Establishment of an ESF+ Support Centre
II.1.2)Main CPV code75130000 Supporting services for the government
II.1.4)Short description:
The European Commission’s DG for Employment, Social Affairs and Inclusion seeks to establish a framework contract (FWC), via an open call for tender for on-demand services to support Member States’ authorities, social partners and stakeholders involved in the implementation of the European Social Fund+ (ESF+) and other shared management funds, as well as relevant Commission services. The specific contracts to be established under this FWC will support the implementation of the specific objectives of the ESF+, the European Pillar of Social Rights, the objectives related to partnership and multi-level governance and the horizontal principles, as well as the implementation of the social and employment activities funded under the Just Transition Fund. The FWC will be divided into two lots, the first one being on general support services and the second one on specific support related to simplified cost options, financing not linked to costs and simplification measures for the ESF+.
II.1.5)Estimated total valueValue excluding VAT: 12 000 000.00 EUR
II.1.6)Information about lotsThis contract is divided into lots: yes
Maximum number of lots that may be awarded to one tenderer: 2
II.2)Description
II.2.2)Additional CPV code(s)75100000 Administration services
II.2.4)Description of the procurement:
The Directorate-General for Employment, Social Affairs and Inclusion (DG EMPL) wishes to appoint external contracting services to perform tasks linked to the performance, organisation and logistics of the tasks described in the tender specifications.
Under lot 1 the objectives of the pillar are:
1. tailored support: to provide on-demand technical support by (a) thematic expert(s) to Member States’ local, regional and national bodies managing and administering the ESF+ and other shared management funds;
2. transnational cooperation: to facilitate mutual learning among Member States’ local, regional and national bodies managing and administering the ESF+ and other shared management funds;
3. peer to peer support: to foster exchange of knowledge and know-how between Member States’ local, regional and national bodies of managing and administering the ESF+ and other shared management funds.
II.2.1)Title:
Specific Support Related to Simplified Cost Options, Financing not Linked to Costs and Simplification Measures for the ESF+
Lot No: 2
The Directorate-General for Employment, Social Affairs and Inclusion wishes to appoint external contracting services to perform tasks linked to the performance, organisation and logistics of the tasks described in the tender specifications.
Under lot 2 specialised support services in the area of simplified cost options, financing not linked to costs and simplification measures for the ESF+ the objectives will be demanded:
1. Pillar 1: tailored support: targeted capacity building, tailored trainings, analytical support;
2. Pillar 2: transnational cooperation: action learning sets, study visits, meetings.