II.1)Description
II.1.1)Title attributed to the contract by the contracting authority:
An evaluation study of national procedural laws and practices in terms of their impact on the free circulation of judgments and on the equivalence and effectiveness of the procedural protection of consumers under EU consumer law.
II.1.2)Type of contract and location of works, place of delivery or of performanceServices
Service category No 21: Legal services
Main site or location of works, place of delivery or of performance: Contractor's premises.
NUTS code
II.1.4)Information on framework agreement
II.1.5)Short description of the contract or purchase(s)
The study has 2 separate objectives:
(1) to examine the impact of national procedural law on the free circulation of judgments by establishing whether and to what extent the existing divergences in national procedural rules hinder the realisation of the objective of a free circulation of judgments, in particular by undermining mutual trust between the justice systems of the Member States. The study should analyse this in the framework of the European instruments of civil justice, in the context of the further facilitation of recognition and enforcement and bearing in mind the fundamental right of access to justice and the right to fair trial.
To this end, the study should analyse options for reinforcing mutual trust based on the above assessment, supported by legal and economic arguments, in the light of the policy objective of ensuring the smooth operation of existing instruments of judicial cooperation in civil and commercial matters and any further reinforcement or intensification of this cooperation in view of creating a genuine European area of justice. The analysis and conclusions shall carefully weigh the pros and cons for each proposed solution;
(2) to evaluate if and to what extent national procedural laws and practices ensure the procedural protection of EU consumer rights and whether these rules and practices satisfy requirements stemming from the rulings of the Court of Justice of the European Union ('CJEU') concerning the principles of effectiveness and equivalence and the obligation for an 'ex officio' assessment of compliance with EU consumer law.
To this end, taking into account the principle of the procedural autonomy of the Member States the study should investigate national laws and practices, and gather all the necessary evidence concerning the procedural protection of EU consumer rights governing contracts. The study should pay particular attention to the relationship between different aspects of national procedures and evaluate them at different stages during the proceedings. In this context, the study should analyse whether national procedural systems satisfy the requirements of the CJEU's case law. Finally, the study should present conclusions from the assessment of national laws and practices, and develop options for reinforcing protection of EU consumer rights governing contracts. The analysis and conclusions should carefully weigh the pros and cons for each proposed solution.
II.1.6)Common procurement vocabulary (CPV)79100000 Legal services, 72316000 Data analysis services, 72314000 Data collection and collation services, 79140000 Legal advisory and information services, 79419000 Evaluation consultancy services, 79330000 Statistical services, 79311000 Survey services
II.2)Quantity or scope of the contract
II.2.1)Total quantity or scope:Estimated value excluding VAT: 400 000 EUR
II.2.2)Information about optionsOptions: no
II.1)Descripción
II.1.1)Denominación del contrato establecida por el poder adjudicador:
Estudio de evaluación de las normas y prácticas procesales nacionales en cuanto a la repercusión que tienen sobre la libre circulación de resoluciones y sobre la equivalencia y eficacia de la protección procesal de los consumidores que se contempla en la normativa de protección del consumidor de la Unión Europea.
II.1.2)Tipo de contrato y emplazamiento de las obras, lugar de entrega o de ejecuciónServicios
Categoría de servicio nº 21: Servicios jurídicos
Emplazamiento principal de las obras, lugar principal de entrega o de ejecución: las instalaciones del contratista.
Código NUTS
II.1.4)Información sobre el acuerdo marco
II.1.5)Breve descripción del contrato o la adquisición (o adquisiciones)
El estudio tiene 2 objetivos independientes:
1) examinar las repercusiones que las normas procesales nacionales tienen sobre la libre circulación de las resoluciones mediante la determinación de si las divergencias que existen en las normas procesales nacionales entorpecen, y hasta qué punto, la consecución del objetivo de una libre circulación de resoluciones, en concreto mediante el debilitamiento de la confianza mutua entre los sistemas judiciales de los Estados miembros. El estudio deberá analizar estos asuntos en el marco de los instrumentos europeos de justicia civil, en el contexto de una mayor agilización del reconocimiento y la ejecución y teniendo en cuenta el derecho fundamental de acceso a la justicia y el derecho a un juicio justo.
A tal fin, el estudio deberá analizar, apoyándose en argumentos jurídicos y económicos, las opciones que permitan fortalecer la confianza mutua basándose en la evaluación citada a la luz del objetivo político de garantizar el correcto funcionamiento de los instrumentos de cooperación judicial en cuestiones civiles y comerciales existentes y todo refuerzo o intensificación ulterior de dicha cooperación con vistas a crear un auténtico espacio de justicia europeo. El análisis y las conclusiones deberán considerar cuidadosamente los pros y los contras de cada solución propuesta;
2) evaluar si las normas y prácticas procesales nacionales garantizan, y hasta qué punto, la protección procesal de los derechos de los consumidores de la Unión Europea y si estas normas y prácticas cumplen con las exigencias derivadas de las sentencias del Tribunal de Justicia de la Unión Europea en lo que se refiere a los principios de eficacia y equivalencia y a la obligación de una evaluación de oficio del cumplimiento con la normativa de protección del consumidor de la Unión Europea.
Para ello, teniendo en cuenta el principio de la autonomía procesal de los Estados miembros, el estudio deberá investigar acerca de las normas y prácticas nacionales, y reunir todas las pruebas necesarias relativas a la protección procesal de los derechos de los consumidores de la Unión Europea con respecto a los contratos. El estudio deberá prestar especial atención a la relación que existe entre los distintos aspectos de los procedimientos nacionales y evaluarlos en distintas etapas a lo largo de los procedimientos. En este contexto, el estudio deberá analizar si los sistemas procesales nacionales cumplen con las exigencias de la jurisprudencia del Tribunal de Justicia de la Unión Europea. Por último, el estudio deberá ofrecer conclusiones derivadas de la evaluación de las normas y prácticas nacionales, y elaborar opciones para reforzar la protección de los derechos de los consumidores de la Unión Europea con respecto a los contratos. El análisis y las conclusiones deberán considerar cuidadosamente los pros y los contras de cada solución propuesta.
II.1.6)Vocabulario común de contratos públicos (CPV)79100000 Servicios jurídicos, 72316000 Servicios de análisis de datos, 72314000 Servicios de recogida e intercalación de datos, 79140000 Servicios de asesoría e información jurídica, 79419000 Servicios de consultoría en evaluación, 79330000 Servicios estadísticos, 79311000 Servicios de estudios
II.2)Cantidad o extensión del contrato
II.2.1)Cantidad o extensión global del contrato:Valor estimado IVA excluido: 400 000 EUR
II.2.2)Información sobre las opcionesOpciones: no
Meddelande om upphandling
Direktiv 2004/18/EG
II.1)Beskrivning
II.1.1)Den upphandlande myndighetens benämning på upphandlingen:
Utvärdering av nationell processrätt och processpraxis vad gäller dettas inverkan på den fria spridningen av domslut och på likvärdigheten och verkningsfullheten för konsumenters rättsskydd enligt EU:s konsumentlagstiftning
II.1.2)Typ av upphandling och plats för byggentreprenad, leverans eller utförandeTjänster
Tjänstekategori: nr 21: Juridiska tjänster
Huvudsaklig plats för byggnation/anläggning, leverans eller utförande: uppdragstagarens lokaler.
NUTS-kod
II.1.4)Information om ramavtal
II.1.5)Kort beskrivning av upphandlingen eller inköpet/inköpen
Undersökningen har följande 2 separata mål:
1) Undersökning av effekten av nationell processrätt på fri spridning av domslut genom att fastställa huruvida och i vilken utsträckning de befintliga skillnaderna i nationell processrätt hindrar målet med fri spridning av domslut från att bli verklighet, i synnerhet genom att undergräva ömsesidig tillit mellan medlemsstaternas rättssystem. Undersökningen ska analysera detta inom ramen för de europeiska instrumenten för domsrätt i civilmål, i sammanhanget som utgörs av ytterligare underlättande av erkännande och tillämpning samt med beaktande av den grundläggande rättigheten till tillgång till rättslig prövning och rätten till en rättvis rättegång.
I detta syfte ska undersökningen analysera alternativ för förstärkning av ömsesidig tillit baserat på bedömningen ovan, styrkt av juridiska och ekonomiska skäl, i ljuset av det politiska målet att säkerställa smidig funktion inom befintliga instrument för rättsligt samarbete i civila och kommersiella angelägenheter samt eventuell ytterligare förstärkning eller intensifiering av detta samarbete med beaktande av skapande av ett genuint europeiskt rättsligt område. I analysen och slutsatserna ska för- och nackdelarna med varje föreslagen lösning noggrant vägas.
2) Utvärdering av och i vilken utsträckning nationell processrätt och processpraxis säkerställer rättsskydd vad gäller EU:s konsumenträttigheter och huruvida dessa regler och denna praxis uppfyller de krav som härrör från domslut från Europeiska unionens domstol om principerna för verkningsfullheten och likvärdigheten samt kravet på en bedömning å ämbetets vägnar av efterlevnaden av EU:s konsumentlagstiftning.
I detta syfte, med beaktande av principen för självbestämmanderätt i processuella frågor för medlemstater, ska undersökningen undersöka nationella lagar och nationell praxis, och samla alla nödvändiga bevis om rättsskydd för avtal som reglerar EU:s konsumenträttigheter. Undersökningen ska rikta särskild uppmärksamhet mot förhållandet mellan olika aspekter av nationella processer och utvärdera dessa vid olika etapper under processerna. I detta sammanhang ska undersökningen analysera huruvida nationella system för processer uppfyller kraven i Europeiska unionens domstols rättspraxis. Slutligen ska undersökningen presentera slutsatserna från bedömningen av nationella lagar och nationell praxis, och ta fram alternativ för förstärkning av skyddet för avtal som reglerar EU:s konsumenträttigheter. I analysen och slutsatserna ska för- och nackdelarna med varje föreslagen lösning vägas noggrant.
II.1.6)Gemensam terminologi vid offentlig upphandlng (CPV-referensnummer)79100000 Juridiska tjänster, 72316000 Dataanalys, 72314000 Datainsamlings- och kollateringstjänster, 79140000 Juridisk rådgivning och informationstjänster, 79419000 Utvärderingskonsulttjänster, 79330000 Statistiktjänster, 79311000 Undersökningar
II.2)Upphandlingens mängd eller omfattning
II.2.1)Total mängd eller omfattning:Uppskattat värde, exkl. moms: 400 000 EUR
II.2.2)Information om optionerOption: nej