Results of the procurement procedure
Legal Basis:
Directive 2014/24/EU
II.1)Scope of the procurement
II.1.1)Title:
NHS England IC Framework — NHS Increasing Capacity Framework
Reference number: 41574
II.1.2)Main CPV code85100000 Health services
II.1.4)Short description:
The National Health Service Commissioning Board (which uses the operational name ‘NHS England’) is seeking to establish a framework agreement in which NHS England acting for itself and other NHS bodies (Clinical Commissioning Groups (‘CCGs’), NHS Trusts and NHS Foundation Trusts) for the purpose of this procurement (each a ‘Contracting Authority’ and together the ‘Contracting Authorities’) will award contracts or sub-contracts for a range of clinical services (the ‘Framework Agreement’). The clinical services under the framework agreement will include:
1) NHS inpatient and day case services (including full supporting pathology and imaging) and urgent elective care and cancer treatment in line with nationally set criteria;
2) NHS Diagnostic Services.
(the ‘Services’) Please refer to the Specification at Schedule 1 of the ITT for more details of the Services.
3) Clinical facilities and related services.
II.1.6)Information about lotsThis contract is divided into lots: no
II.2)Description
II.2.2)Additional CPV code(s)85100000 Health services
II.2.4)Description of the procurement:
All awards under the framework agreement are to support the contracting authorities’ ability to manage reduce waiting lists by purchasing additional activity from the awarded providers against the framework agreement services. Under the terms of this framework agreement the contracting authorities are to determine which specialties they wish to purchase based on local need.
Framework agreements have been entered into by NHS England on behalf of all contracting authorities with each provider assessed as capable through this procurement process (a ‘Provider’).
It is the intention that in accordance with the framework agreement, each contracting authority, may enter into a separate NHS standard contract or sub-contract with any provider, for the services.
This contract award notice is published as a replacement for Contract Award Notice 2021/S 028-070725 as the previous notice contained incorrect information due to a IT systems error
Contract Award Notice 2021/S 028-070725 related to contract notice OJ S 2020/S 202-492264 and incorrectly stated that a number of contracts had been awarded under Lot 2 of the framework. In fact, all of the contracts included in Contract Award Notice 2021/S 028-070725 were awarded under Lot 1. No contracts have been awarded under Lot 2.
Please note that the previous Contract Award Notice 2021/S 028-070725 included the details of the 61 suppliers that had entered into frameworks agreements as at 5 February 2021. After the issue of Contract Award Notice 2021/S 028-070725, an additional 24 suppliers have now entered into framework agreements with the contracting authority and their details are also included in this replacement notice. This notice therefore includes the details for all 85 suppliers that have entered into framework agreements with the contracting authority.