Belgium-Brussels: Pilot project providing support to women with an alcohol problem, to reduce risks, in particular during pregnancy
2017/S 099-195207
Legal Basis:
Directive 2014/24/EU
II.1)Scope of the procurement
II.1.1)Title:
Pilot project providing support to women with an alcohol problem, to reduce risks, in particular during pregnancy.
Reference number: SANTE/2016/C4/075.
II.1.2)Main CPV code79311300 Survey analysis services - EA07 - FA04 - LA22
II.1.4)Short description:
This contract will review initiatives, good and best practices to reduce the extent of alcohol-related harm in women of child-bearing age, particularly in pregnant women, including from disadvantaged backgrounds, covering also the existing related training methodologies.
It will then develop, test and evaluate guidelines and a training package for health professionals and social workers to support the reduction of the extent of alcohol-related harm in women of child-bearing age, particularly in pregnant women, including from disadvantaged backgrounds.
This contract shall improve access to prevention for women of child-bearing age, particularly for pregnant women, also in vulnerable situations, being at risk of or having alcohol-related problems.
It shall ultimately contribute to reducing the number of children exposed to alcohol in the womb and of those suffering from FAS, FASD or ND-AE.
II.1.5)Estimated total valueValue excluding VAT: 350 000.00 EUR
II.1.6)Information about lotsThis contract is divided into lots: no
II.2)Description
II.2.2)Additional CPV code(s)80522000 Training seminars
80561000 Health training services
II.2.4)Description of the procurement:
See Internet address provided in Section I.3.