Directive 2004/18/EC
II.1)Description
II.1.1)Title attributed to the contract by the contracting authority:
Framework contract on legal compliance assessment and legal services in the area of migration and home affairs.
II.1.2)Type of contract and location of works, place of delivery or of performanceServices
Service category No 21: Legal services
Main site or location of works, place of delivery or of performance: Contractor's premises.
NUTS code
II.1.4)Information on framework agreementFramework agreement with a single operator
Duration of the framework agreement
Duration in months: 48
Estimated total value of purchases for the entire duration of the framework agreement
Estimated value excluding VAT: 5 000 000 EUR
II.1.5)Short description of the contract or purchase(s)
To provide DG Migration and Home Affairs with timely evidence-based services of an intellectual nature to support its compliance assessment activities, and to provide legal consultancy services in relation to ad hoc queries which may arise throughout the duration of the contract. The required services may cover not only the EU Member States, but also all third countries participating in the Schengen area and not being EU MS.
II.1.6)Common procurement vocabulary (CPV)79111000 Legal advisory services, 79400000 Business and management consultancy and related services
II.2)Quantity or scope of the contract
II.2.1)Total quantity or scope:
II.2.2)Information about options