Directive 2004/18/EC
II.1)Description
II.1.1)Title attributed to the contract by the contracting authority:
RBWM Transport Services Dynamic Purchasing System.
II.1.2)Type of contract and location of works, place of delivery or of performanceServices
Service category No 2: Land transport services [2], including armoured car services, and courier services, except transport of mail
Main site or location of works, place of delivery or of performance: The Royal Borough of Windsor and Maidenhead, Town Hall, St Ives Road, Maidenhead, SL6 1RF, United Kingdom.
NUTS code UKJ11 Berkshire
II.1.4)Information on framework agreement
II.1.5)Short description of the contract or purchase(s)
RBWM is establishing an on-line Dynamic Purchasing System for Transport Services. This will cover the following service categories:
Lot 1 Passenger Carrying Vehicles (9 seater +);
Lot 2 Hackney/Private hire (8 seats or less);
Lot 3 Driver and/or Passenger Assistance Provision;
Lot 4 Public Transport;
Lot 5 Other car provisions such as community cars.
RBWM will tender these Services only to qualified operators on the DPS. All new and reconfigured contracts will be tendered on the DPS which will drive greater choice and flexibility for the Residents of the borough. The DPS will initially be set up for 2 years with options to extend further.
Interested operators must register on the DPS and complete the qualification questionnaire for assessment by the borough.
On Wednesday 29.6.2016 we will be holding workshops at the Town Hall, Maidenhead to give everyone more information about the DPS Registration process.
For further information and to register your interest in coming to the workshop please email Transport@rbwm.gov.uk with your contact details.
II.1.6)Common procurement vocabulary (CPV)60000000 Transport services (excl. Waste transport), 60171000 Hire of passenger cars with driver, 60172000 Hire of buses and coaches with driver, 60100000 Road transport services, 60112000 Public road transport services, 60120000 Taxi services
II.2)Quantity or scope of the contract
II.2.1)Total quantity or scope:
Estimated value excluding VAT: 1 GBP
II.2.2)Information about optionsOptions: no