Supplies - 198858-2019
United Kingdom-Leeds: Medical software package
2019/S 084-198858
Prior information notice
This notice is for prior information only
Supplies
Legal Basis:
II.1)Scope of the procurement
II.1.1)Title:
Prison Healthcare Digital Tool
Reference number: AGEMCSU/TRANS/19/706
II.1.2)Main CPV code
48180000 Medical software package
II.1.4)Short description:
NHS England prison healthcare commissioning are looking for a provider of a prison healthcare digital tool, to be used facilitated by practitioners already within the prison health service. The solution will be used directly by trained prisoners, for their own self-directed recovery, rather than practitioners.
II.1.5)Estimated total value
II.1.6)Information about lots
This contract is divided into lots: no
II.2)Description
II.2.2)Additional CPV code(s)
48100000 Industry specific software package
48517000 IT software package
II.2.4)Description of the procurement:
The tool must:
— be digitally available with the ability to be used via PC, laptop and mobile devices where these are available, and compatible with prison IT systems,
— must support prisoners using a range of clinically approved interventions to reduce dependence upon drugs and other substances, providing psychosocial interventions to impact on smoking, drugs and alcohol using behaviours,
— must provide advice, strategies and ongoing support digitally for prisoners, supported by clinical intervention experts,
— must provide a complementary groupwork package,
— must be accredited for use within a prison setting,
— be available in a range of languages,
— have a proven track record in the reduction and prevention of drug and other related dependency,
— must should provide the facility for prisoners to gain a recognised qualification for the successful completion of the programme,
— should have a similar community-based platform, through which continuity of care can be facilitated from prison to community
Any suppliers of potential solutions are asked to respond to this Prior Information Notice by contacting David Bailey, David.Bailey1@nhs.net following which the Authority will enter into brief dialogue with potential providers.
II.2.14 Additional information.
The contract will be for a 1 year period with the option to extend for an additional 1 year