Are you an ambitious procurement expert with recent publications? Check out the TED Ambassador award, our competition that aims to identify and reward research in the field of public procurement. Apply here by 28 April 2023.
Services - 201501-2017
United Kingdom-Glasgow: Interpretation services
2017/S 101-201501
Contract notice
Services
Legal Basis:
II.1)Scope of the procurement
II.1.1)Title:
Interpreting, Translation and Transcription Services Framework Agreement.
Reference number: SP-16-016
II.1.2)Main CPV code
79540000 Interpretation services
II.1.4)Short description:
The Scottish Ministers wish to award a Framework Agreement for the provision of Interpreting, Translation and Transcription services. The Framework will comprise of one Lot with a 1st and 2nd ranked Supplier being appointed. Interpreting, Translation and Transcription services includes face to face interpreting, telephone spoken language interpreting and document translation and transcription services to fulfil the current and evolving needs of the Framework Public Bodies.
II.1.5)Estimated total value
Value excluding VAT: 12 000 000.00 GBP
II.1.6)Information about lots
This contract is divided into lots: no
II.2)Description
II.2.2)Additional CPV code(s)
79530000 Translation services
II.2.4)Description of the procurement:
1.4 The framework agreement will be available for use by the Scottish Ministers (including Agencies), Scottish Non-Departmental Public Bodies, offices in the Scottish Administration which are not ministerial offices, cross-border public authorities within the meaning of section 88(5) of the Scotland Act 1998, the Scotland Office, the Scottish Parliamentary Corporate Body, the Scottish Fire and Rescue Service, the Scottish Police Authority, Scottish health boards or special health boards, all NHS Scotland, Student Loans Company Limited, the Forestry Commission, the Commissioner of Northern Lighthouse operating as the Northern Lighthouse Board, Equality and Human Rights Commission, Business Stream Ltd, any public body established by or under the Scotland Act 1998 or any Act of the Scottish Parliament, any association of or formed by one or more of the foregoing, bodies financed wholly or mainly by one or more of the foregoing, bodies subject to management supervision by one or more of the foregoing and bodies more than half of the board of directors or members of which, or, in the case of a group of individuals, more than half of those individuals, being appointed by one or more of the foregoing.
Information about Scottish Public Bodies is available at:
http://www.gov.scot/Topics/Government/public-bodies/about
Information about the Review of Public Procurement in Scotland and links to the other Centres of Expertise are available at:
http://www.gov.scot/Topics/Government/Procurement
Detailed award criteria are stated in the procurement documents.