II.1)Description
II.1.1)Title attributed to the contract by the contracting authority:
Service contract regarding a study on 'Mapping and analyses of the current and future (2020–2030) heating/cooling fuel deployment (fossil/renewables)'.
II.1.2)Type of contract and location of works, place of delivery or of performanceServices
Service category No 8: Research and development services
Main site or location of works, place of delivery or of performance: The tasks will be performed in the contractor's premises. All meetings between the contractor and the Commission shall be held on the Commission's premises in Brussels, unless agreed otherwise with the EC on a case-by-case basis.
NUTS code
II.1.4)Information on framework agreement
II.1.5)Short description of the contract or purchase(s)
One of the major challenges Europe will face in the coming decades is to make its energy system more secure, more efficient and cleaner, while ensuring EU industrial leadership in low-carbon energy technologies. To help achieve such ambitious objectives, the Horizon 2020 call for competitive low-carbon energy technologies aims at developing and accelerating the time-to-market of affordable, cost-effective and resource-efficient technology solutions, to decarbonise the energy system in a sustainable way, to secure energy supply and to complete the internal energy market in line with the objectives of the EU energy legislation and energy policies designed to deliver the 2020 targets and to shape energy market frameworks for 2030.
The Commission set out its strategy to enable the EU to have a world-class technology and innovation sector in the strategic energy technology plan (SET-Plan). In its 2013 communication on 'Energy technologies and innovation' the Commission said it would develop an integrated roadmap for all energy technologies, which will include energy efficiency and renewable energy sources for heating and cooling in the entire energy generation-consumption value chain.
Heating and cooling (H&C) are energy commodities that are widespread. They account for a large share of final energy consumption in Europe. However, the dispersed nature of the applications for heating and cooling makes accurate quantification difficult. Heating and cooling demand is currently mostly met by fossil fuels. Heating and cooling demand could be reduced by energy efficiency measures applied to building envelopes and by increasing the conversion efficiency of the heating and cooling technologies. There is, however, a large untapped potential to increase the use of indigenous renewable sources (in particular biomass, geothermal and solar) and to replace fossil fuels in the H&C sector.
II.1.6)Common procurement vocabulary (CPV)73000000 Research and development services and related consultancy services, 79300000 Market and economic research; polling and statistics, 79900000 Miscellaneous business and business-related services, 72000000 IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support, 72300000 Data services, 72400000 Internet services, 79000000 Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security, 90000000 Sewage, refuse, cleaning and environmental services
II.2)Quantity or scope of the contract
II.2.1)Total quantity or scope:
Maximum total price 1 300 000 EUR.
II.2.2)Information about optionsOptions: no