We are happy to announce that the new version of the TED portal is going live on 29.01.2024 (indicative date - to be confirmed!) Interested in discovering the new functionalities, improvements and impact on the users? We invite you to visit our article and find out more about the main new changes and functionalities.
There are some bugs affecting the way eForms notices are displayed. We are working on solving the problem. In the meanwhile, please check our dedicated page for more information and guidance.
Registration is open for our 4th Workshop with TED reusers, on the 14th of December 2023
Services - 209377-2020
United Kingdom-Leeds: IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support
2020/S 087-209377
Prior information notice
II.1)Scope of the procurement
II.1.1)Title:
Clinical Communication Tools for NHS Trusts
II.1.2)Main CPV code
72000000 IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support
II.1.4)Short description:
In Feb 2019, the Secretary of State announced that NHS trusts will be required to phase out pagers by the end of 2021 and to move to more modern communication tools. The Covid-19 pandemic has accelerated the need to urgently deliver on this commitment.
NHS organisations require dedicated communications and task management systems to enable save staff time by reducing their need to use the historic ‘bleep’ system or by sending emails. Staff need to share clinical information quickly and securely whilst at work but they should be able to be turned off when not at work.
Interventions shall be able to:
— address critical pain points for clinical and/or operational teams,
— release time for individuals and teams of NHS staff,
— enable streamlined care for patients,
— support with patients transfer of care,
— readily be able to scale widely across the NHS with at least 1 established use case,
— have an online presence and/or WebApp available,
— be downloaded onto mobile devices or tablet device.
II.1.5)Estimated total value
Value excluding VAT: 3 000 000.00 GBP
II.1.6)Information about lots
This contract is divided into lots: no
II.2)Description
II.2.2)Additional CPV code(s)
72200000 Software programming and consultancy services
72210000 Programming services of packaged software products
72212000 Programming services of application software
72212500 Communication and multimedia software development services
72212510 Communication software development services
72212511 Desktop communications software development services
72260000 Software-related services
72318000 Data transmission services
48510000 Communication software package
II.2.4)Description of the procurement:
The procuring authority (The Authority) seeks to potentially establish a framework for NHS Trusts to procure communication services on a national basis. This is to include the interventions listed in the short description. The Authority seeks to invite expressions of interest from potential suppliers relating to a procurement process which is intended to commence in June 2020.
It is proposed to establish a potential framework which will allow NHS trusts to procure services. This is to include the interventions listed in the short description.
The Secretary of State announced that NHS trusts will be required to phase out pagers by the end of 2021 and to move to more modern communication tools. The agreed approach, therefore, needs to ensure that NHS trusts can award contracts to suitably qualified and experienced suppliers who can deliver against this requirement, whilst promoting innovation and delivering against a digital maturity model.
The framework agreements together with connected call-off agreements will provide contract vehicles for NHS Trusts and Hospitals to purchase systems and services which are assured against the frameworks specifications and standards.
The contract value for the framework is GBP 3 m and the provisional intention is for the framework to remain open (valid) for 2 years with a potential extension for 12 months.
The services provided under the Clinical Communication Tools framework will cover the following;
Provision of applications, which will meet the business requirements, mandatory functionality and compliance listed in the short description of this notice.
Mandatory functionality:
— secure messaging,
— image sharing,
— staff directory [linked to the global NHS.net address book],
— calls.
Compliance:
— patient safety regulations,
— GDPR and UK data protection,
— NHSD SCCiO requirements for both DCB0129 clinical safety risk assessment and DCB01260 Clinical Safety Case,
— NHS IG DSP Toolkit,
— ISO 27001:2017.
Associated services which are services associated with the implementation or optimisation of the application.
Implementation support
— training materials,
— video/online/in app training,
— 24/7 customer support online/in app/via phone,
— online knowledge centre,
— 1:1 remote training.
Additional services which are an augmentation of the application provided by the supplier.
Optional functionality
— patient lists,
— task management,
— video calls,
— ERP integration.
Call of agreements awarded through the clinical communication tools framework may provide services to NHS Trusts and Hospitals. Services sold under the clinical communication tools framework agreement will generally be sold on the basis of software as a service (SaaS) with licences granted to customer users where appropriate.