Legal Basis:
Directive 2014/24/EU
II.1)Scope of the procurement
II.1.1)Title:
Provision of effective tax rates and related supporting services.
Reference number: TAXUD/2017/AO-02.
II.1.2)Main CPV code79300000 Market and economic research; polling and statistics
II.1.4)Short description:
The call for tenders covers 2 types of services:
lot 1: access to a database, along with an annual report, and a calculator of comparable forward-looking indicators relating to effective levels of company taxation using a model approach based on the Devereux-Griffith methodology for the time span 2005–2020;
lot 2: provision of on-demand supporting services for the performance of ad hoc economic analyses with respect to the development of effective tax burdens over time and the impact of specific corporate tax reforms in the EU using an additional model.
II.1.5)Estimated total value
II.1.6)Information about lotsThis contract is divided into lots: yes
Tenders may be submitted for all lots
Maximum number of lots that may be awarded to one tenderer: 2
II.2)Description
II.2.1)Title:
Access to a database, along with an annual report, and a calculator of comparable forward-looking indicators relating to effective levels of company taxation
Lot No: 1
II.2.2)Additional CPV code(s)79311400 Economic research services
II.2.4)Description of the procurement:
Using a model approach based on the Devereux-Griffith methodology for the time span 2005–2020, external expertise is sought for such services in order to ensure data quality, coverage, availability, quick response, accuracy, continuous monitoring, standardised formatting and comparability.
Provision of on-demand supporting services for the performance of ad hoc economic analyses
Lot No: 2
External expertise is sought to carry out a number of ad hoc economic analyses on specific corporate tax topics as identified by the Commission. The topics to be examined are related to the analysis of fiscal aspects with respect to the development of effective tax burdens over time and the impact of specific corporate tax reforms in the EU within the framework of the Commission work programme and important corporate tax developments on the national, European and international level.