Are you an ambitious procurement expert with recent publications? Check out the TED Ambassador award, our competition that aims to identify and reward research in the field of public procurement. Apply here by 28 April 2023.
Services - 213801-2014
Display compact view
Sweden-Stockholm: Research and development services and related consultancy services
2014/S 120-213801
Contract notice
Services
II.1)Description
II.1.1)Title attributed to the contract by the contracting authority:
(PCP). PREservation FORMAts for culture information/e-archives PREFORMA.
II.1.2)Type of contract and location of works, place of delivery or of performance
Service category No 8: Research and development services
Main site or location of works, place of delivery or of performance: Sweden
European PCP-project coordinated by Riksarkivet in Stockholm, Sweden.
NUTS code SE SVERIGE
II.1.4)Information on framework agreement
Framework agreement with several operators
Duration of the framework agreement
Duration in years: 3
Estimated total value of purchases for the entire duration of the framework agreement
Estimated value excluding VAT: 2 805 000 EUR
II.1.5)Short description of the contract or purchase(s)
PREFORMA - PREservation FORMAts for culture information/e-archives - is a Pre-Commercial Procurement (PCP) project co-funded by the European Commission, under its FP7-ICT Programme.
Memory institutions are facing increasing transfers of electronic documents and other media content for long-term preservation. Preservation models are often inspired by ISO 14721:2012, known as the OAIS model, where transfers and preservation are built on information packages containing both data and metadata.
Data is normally stored in specific file formats for documents, images, sound, video etc. that are produced by software from different vendors. Even if the transferred files are in standard formats, the implementation of standards cannot be guaranteed. The software implementing standards for the production of the electronic files is not controlled either by the institutions that produces them or by the memory institutions. Conformance tests of transfers are done, but are not totally reliable. This poses problems in long-term preservation. Data objects meant for preservation, passing through an uncontrolled generative process, can jeopardise the entire preservation exercise.
The overall intention of PREFORMA is to research critical factors in the quality of standard implementation in order to establish a long-term sustainable ecosystem around developed tools with a variety of stakeholder groups. The tools should be innovative and provide a reference implementation of the most common file format standards for the assessment of the collections to be archived and for the correction of the collections.
PREFORMA targets a wide digital preservation community, by providing specifications and feedback to developers, standard bodies and memory institutions.
The PCP, following the rules for tenders in public sector, will match the memory institutions professional knowledge and the suppliers skills in development and promotion of products to create a win-win situation. Joint procurement will enable PREFORMA to build a sustainable network of common interest, where the public procurers can remain in contact and cooperate beyond the EC funding period.
Results will be broadly disseminated during the lifetime of the project and summed up at the final conference.
Please note that this is a PCP, adhering to the EU Treaty Principles but not subject to the EU Public Procurement Directives.
II.1.6)Common procurement vocabulary (CPV)
73000000 Research and development services and related consultancy services, 48000000 Software package and information systems
II.2)Quantity or scope of the contract
II.2.1)Total quantity or scope:
II.2.2)Information about options
Options: no