Directive 2009/81/EC
II.1)Description
II.1.1)Title attributed to the contract by the contracting authority:
Design and Embodiment of a Helmet Mounted Cueing System (HMCS) for use on the Tornado GR4/4A Fleet.
II.1.2)Type of contract and location of works, place of delivery or of performanceServices
Service category No 3: Defence services, military defence services and civil defence services
NUTS code UKH13 Norfolk
II.1.4)Information on framework agreement
II.1.5)Short description of the contract or purchase(s):
Military aircraft. 1. Expressions of interest are sought from companies interested in meeting the requirement to carry out a design and embodiment programme for the introduction of a Helmet Mounted Cueing System (HMCS) for use on the Tornado GR4/4A fleet by no later than 25.11.2016.
2. Assumptions/Requirements
a. The HMCS solution is to ensure that no additional fatigue is added to existing airframe structures.
b. This solution is provide full groundcrew/aircrew training and a through life support package.
c. HMCS will be capable of full integration with current Tornado AES and Mk 10 helmets.
d. HMCS will be fully interoperable with the current list of weapons cleared on Tornado GR4/4A with the inclusion of ASRAAM.
e. The system will be fully compatible with current, in-service NVG capabilities.
f. HMCS will provide full interoperability with current aircraft sensors and have full functionality with the current Tornado HOTAS system.
g. HMCS will provide a day/night capability.
h. HMCS will not introduce any restriction to the current Tornado GR4/4A flight envelope.
i. HMCS will provide both Operation capability and peace time training. j. The system will be capable of integration onto the Tornado GR 4/4A FMS.
k. HMCS will be sustainable until Tornado GR4/4A OSD.
3. Interested companies will be expected to have the following skills and experience:
a. Comprehensive knowledge of CAA/MAA legislation.
b. They will be a DAOS approved organisation iaw RA 5101
c. Detailed knowledge of the platform in its current design.
d. The organisation must comply with the requirements of BS/EN/ISO 9001:2008 or equivalent as defined by Defence Quality Assurance Authority (DQAA).
4. This requirement is to be fulfilled with the placement of a contract no later than Oct 2015.
5. Interested companies must be in a position to provide specialist technical support to the Tornado fleet and potentially carry out any emergent work resulting from the embodiment programme.
6. Companies who submit an expression of interest may then be required to complete and return a Pre-Qualification Questionnaire (PQQ). Successful companies will receive an Invitation to Tender (ITT) and will be provided with the full specification which their solution must meet.
7. Contractors who wish to express an interest in this tender are to forward a written EOI to the issuing branch, addressed for the attention of FAST-Comrcl2a2.
II.1.6)Common procurement vocabulary (CPV)35610000 Military aircrafts
II.2)Quantity or scope of the contract
II.2.1)Total quantity or scope:
II.2.2)Information about options