Legal Basis:
Regulation (EU, Euratom) No 2018/1046
II.1)Scope of the procurement
II.1.1)Title:
Maintenance and Evolution of Core Service Platform Cooperation Mechanism for CSIRTs –MeliCERTes Facility – SMART 2018/1024
Reference number: SMART 2018/1024
II.1.2)Main CPV code72000000 IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support
II.1.4)Short description:
The MeliCERTes facility, developed under SMART 2015/1089, involves use of open source tools developed and maintained by and for Computer Security Incident Response Teams (CSIRTs) for secure communications, incident and threat management and artefact analysis. It exists to support the CSIRTs Network under the NIS Directive by facilitating cross-border co-operation encompassing data exchange between two or more participating CSIRTs based on the concept of trust.
The Commission proposes to procure a manager to further maintain and develop MeliCERTes in conjunction with ENISA and participating CSIRTs. The manager should have an excellent knowledge of the CSIRTs user community and so has a direct insight as to the ongoing and evolving needs of CSIRTs regarding software tools. The manager will maintain the existing facility, will provide enabling hardware, will establish arrangements for the maintenance of the code base and will enable MeliCERTes to evolve with new tools and functions.
II.1.5)Estimated total valueValue excluding VAT: 2 500 000.00 EUR
II.1.6)Information about lotsThis contract is divided into lots: no
II.2)Description
II.2.2)Additional CPV code(s)72422000 Internet or intranet server application development services
72224000 Project management consultancy services
72221000 Business analysis consultancy services
72267000 Software maintenance and repair services
72253000 Helpdesk and support services
72251000 Disaster recovery services
72212900 Miscellaneous software development services and computer systems
72514100 Facilities management services involving computer operation
II.2.4)Description of the procurement:
See Internet address provided in Section I.3