Services - 218419-2021
Iceland-Reykjanesbær: Urban planning and landscape architectural services
2021/S 084-218419
Contract notice
Services
Legal Basis:
Directive 2014/24/EU
II.1)Scope of the procurement
II.1.1)Title:
Multidisciplinary Design and Economic Development Team for the Keflavik Airport Area Strategic Masterplan
II.1.2)Main CPV code
71400000 Urban planning and landscape architectural services
II.1.4)Short description:
Keflavik Airport Development Company (Kadeco) leads the planning, development and promotion of a 55 km2 area of land surrounding Keflavik International Airport (KEF), Iceland’s primary aviation hub. Kadeco’s key objective is to strengthen the airport area’s international competitiveness and enhance its attractiveness as a place to live, work and visit. To that end, Kadeco seeks the services of an experienced multidisciplinary design and economic development (multidisciplinary team or MT) Team to support on the Keflavik Airport Area Strategic Masterplan, as more fully described in section II.2.4) below.
II.1.5)Estimated total value
II.1.6)Information about lots
This contract is divided into lots: no
II.2)Description
II.2.2)Additional CPV code(s)
70110000 Development services of real estate
71311210 Highways consultancy services
71311220 Highways engineering services
71410000 Urban planning services
71420000 Landscape architectural services
79311400 Economic research services
79311410 Economic impact assessment
79410000 Business and management consultancy services
79411100 Business development consultancy services
79414000 Human resources management consultancy services
79415200 Design consultancy services
71311200 Transport systems consultancy services
II.2.4)Description of the procurement:
In order to advance this project of national importance, Kadeco is committed to procuring an MT to deliver a strategic masterplan that will guide the sustainable development and planning of the airport area. The strategic masterplan will serve as a framework for the area’s long-term development (until 2050) and as a springboard for launching individual projects in the near term.
Kadeco is following a people-focused development approach called airport urbanism (AU) in order to ensure that the airport and the surrounding communities grow together in a mutually beneficial manner.
The strategic masterplan has a number of specific strategic objectives relating to the economy, proposals for spatial planning and urban design, and the tactical objectives of the project each of which is more fully described in the project and selection stage brief (PSSB) which accompanies this notice and can be obtained from the contact point identified in section I above.
The opportunity for the successful MT is two-fold. First, the MT will work with Kadeco to create a strategic masterplan that offers both a compelling urban design vision and a commercially viable implementation plan. The masterplan will establish the spatial, economic, and aesthetic framework for the future development of the area surrounding KEF. The successful MT will thus have a significant long-term impact on the planning, design, and development of one of Iceland’s most important national assets. At the same time, Kadeco’s intention is not simply to produce a ‘paper project’ and therefore once awarded and at Kadeco's sole discretion, this appointment could provide a means by which to take the strategic masterplan vision forward through one or more near-term development projects, providing ongoing support as needed for the subsequent development of the airport area. As such, we anticipate that the contract to appoint the successful MT could have the flexibility to extend the appointment such that the MT potentially supports Kadeco through delivery of the additional services identified below, as well as through subsequent stages of development.
Accordingly, Kadeco envisages that the successful MT will be able to provide expertise in the following capabilities:
— urban planning, with a focus on airport area masterplanning and/or urban masterplanning in the context of large infrastructure systems (e.g. ports, power plants, highways);
— urban design, with a focus on sustainable design strategies for low-density built environments and design strategies to mitigate noise, wind, visual pollution, and seasonality issues;
— landscape architecture, with a focus on roadway landscaping and landscape strategies to mitigate noise, wind, visual pollution, and seasonality issues;
— transport planning, with a focus on highway design, highway engineering, and sustainable transport strategies for low-density built environments;
— real estate development, with a focus on collaborative development involving multiple public- and private-sector partners;
— economic development, with a focus on economic diversification, investment attraction, public-private partnerships, and/or foreign direct investment; and
— wayfinding and placemaking, with a focus on increasing legibility and navigability at the urban and regional scale.
We also anticipate that the masterplan may require expert input in the following subject areas:
— air and sea cargo;
— emerging aviation technologies;
— emerging supply chain and logistics technologies;
— organisational change and staffing; and
— cooperative governance models involving public-sector partners at the local and national levels.
Further details can be found in the PSSB.