Contract notice – utilities
Legal Basis:
Directive 2014/25/EU
II.1)Scope of the procurement
II.1.1)Title:
Specialist Security Services.
Reference number: 625
II.1.2)Main CPV code79710000 Security services
II.1.4)Short description:
High Speed Two (HS2) Limited (‘HS2 Ltd’) is seeking to procure one Contractor to provide safe and effective incident management and response, proactive area patrolling, close personal protection and management of locked on protesters. The appointed Specialist Security Services (SSS) Contractor is to carry out these operations with minimal impact on HS2 Ltd's programme, whilst operating at the highest safety and operational levels to minimise any reputational impact on HS2 Ltd and the HS2 project.
The SSS Contractor is expected to be insight led with gathering of insight forming a significant part of the contract, the remainder being reactive to incident.
II.1.5)Estimated total valueValue excluding VAT: 42 117 000.00 GBP
II.1.6)Information about lotsThis contract is divided into lots: no
II.2)Description
II.2.4)Description of the procurement:
The procurement is for a Contractor to provide the services described in the procurement documentation under an amended NEC3 Term Service Contract (Option A and Option E) for a period of 3 years with an option to extend by a further 2 years at HS2 Ltd's sole discretion. It is envisaged that the value of the contract over a full 5 year term will be between 32 000 000 and 42 117 000 GBP with the value being dependent upon service requirement.
HS2 Ltd is responsible for developing and promoting the new high speed railway known as High Speed Two (‘HS2’). HS2 will initially run between London and Birmingham (Phase 1) with further projects to extend from Birmingham to Crewe (Phase 2a) with a subsequent extension northwards to link Birmingham to Manchester and Leeds (Phase 2b).
Incident management and response, proactive area patrolling, close personal protection and management of locked on protesters is a very specialist service environment and as such a Specialist Security Services (SSS) Contractor is to be procured to deliver a services contract. The Contractor will carry out the operations safely, effectively and with minimum impact on HS2 Ltd's programme, whilst operating at the highest safety and operational levels to minimise the reputational impact on HS2. The SSS Contractor is expected to be insight led with gathering of insight forming a significant part of the contract, the remainder being reactive to incident.