II.1)Scope of the procurement
II.1.1)Title:
Vehicle Lease, Fleet Management and Flexible Rental Solutions
Reference number: RM6096
II.1.2)Main CPV code66114000 Financial leasing services
II.1.4)Short description:
Crown Commercial Service (CCS) has established a Framework Agreement with multiple suppliers for use by the UK public sector.
The scope of the framework covers the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland (UK) for the supply and delivery of vehicles for both the UK and, if required, overseas.
Suppliers appointed to the framework will be responsible for the provision of:
(a) lease vehicles to buyers, including the option to provide vehicle service maintenance and repair and other associated services; and/or
(b) fleet management services, including the management, sourcing and supply of passenger motor cars, light commercial; and commercial vehicles;
(c) flexible vehicle rental solutions which are not subject to a contracted term end date and can be cancelled at any time without penalty.
II.1.6)Information about lotsThis contract is divided into lots: yes
II.2)Description
II.2.1)Title:
Supply of Leased Passenger and Commercial Vehicles up to 3,5 tonnes with Related Lease Management Services
Lot No: Lot 1
II.2.2)Additional CPV code(s)34100000 Motor vehicles
34110000 Passenger cars
34111000 Estate and saloon cars
34111100 Estate cars
34111200 Saloon cars
34113000 4-wheel-drive vehicles
34113100 Jeeps
34113200 All-terrain vehicles
34113300 Off-road vehicles
34114000 Specialist vehicles
34114100 Emergency vehicles
34114110 Rescue vehicles
34114120 Paramedic vehicles
34114121 Ambulances
34114122 Patient-transport vehicles
34114200 Police cars
34114210 Prisoner-transport vehicles
34114300 Welfare vehicles
34114400 Minibuses
34115000 Other passenger cars
34115200 Motor vehicles for the transport of fewer than 10 persons
34115300 Second-hand transport vehicles
34120000 Motor vehicles for the transport of 10 or more persons
34121000 Buses and coaches
34130000 Motor vehicles for the transport of goods
34139000 Chassis
34140000 Heavy-duty motor vehicles
34144900 Electric vehicles
34328200 Vehicle conversion kits
34400000 Motorcycles, bicycles and sidecars
34410000 Motorcycles
34420000 Motor scooters and cycles with auxiliary motors
34421000 Motor scooters
50117000 Vehicle conversion and reconditioning services
50117100 Motor vehicle conversion services
50118000 Automobile emergency road services
50118100 Breakdown and recovery services for cars
50118200 Breakdown and recovery services for commercial vehicles
50118400 Breakdown and recovery services for motor vehicles
50118500 Breakdown and recovery services for motorcycles
66114000 Financial leasing services
II.2.4)Description of the procurement:
Suppliers appointed to this lot will provide the lease of passenger and/or commercial vehicles up to 3,5 tonnes either on an ad-hoc basis or through a fixed term, sole supply relationship, and other associated services.
Supply of Leased Light, Medium and Heavy Commercial Vehicles with Related Lease Management Services
Lot No: Lot 2
34121100 Public-service buses
34121200 Articulated buses
34121300 Double-decker buses
34121400 Low-floor buses
34121500 Coaches
34131000 Pick-ups
34133000 Articulated trucks
34133100 Tankers
34134000 Flatbed and Tipper trucks
34134100 Flatbed trucks
34134200 Tipper trucks
34137000 Second-hand goods vehicles
34138000 Road tractor units
34143000 Winter-maintenance vehicles
34144000 Special-purpose motor vehicles
34144200 Vehicles for the emergency services
34144210 Firefighting vehicles
34144400 Road-maintenance vehicles
34144410 Gully emptiers
34144450 Sprinkler vehicles
34144500 Vehicles for refuse and sewage
34144520 Sewage tankers
34144700 Utility vehicles
34144710 Wheeled loaders
34144730 Aircraft-refuelling vehicles
34144740 Aircraft-towing vehicles
34144750 Cargo carriers
34144910 Electric buses
34200000 Vehicle bodies, trailers or semi-trailers
34210000 Vehicle bodies
34211300 Vehicle bodies for goods vehicles
34223300 Trailers
35412400 Reconnaissance and patrol vehicles
42415310 Free-steered vehicles (FSVS)
50118300 Breakdown and recovery services for buses
Suppliers appointed to this lot will provide the lease of commercial vehicles (on an ad-hoc basis or through a fixed term, sole supply relationship) and other associated services.
Provision of Independent Fleet Management Services for Passenger and Commercial Vehicles Using Multiple Suppliers and Funding Arrangements, and End to End Fleet Management Services
Lot No: Lot 3
34144420 Salt spreaders
34144440 Gritter vehicles
34223100 Semi-trailers
50111000 Fleet management, repair and maintenance services
50111100 Vehicle-fleet management services
50111110 Vehicle-fleet-support services
Suppliers appointed to this lot will offer:
(i) a managed service to the buyer, with sole responsibility for providing fleet management services for the buyer’s fleet. suppliers will provide vehicles on contract hire (or other funding arrangements);
(ii) a fully inclusive, end to end fleet management service which is not connected to a leasing contract.
Provision of Flexible Vehicle Rental Solutions for Passenger, Commercial and Heavy Vehicles
Lot No: Lot 4
II.2.2)Additional CPV code(s)03000000 Agricultural, farming, fishing, forestry and related products
34000000 Transport equipment and auxiliary products to transportation
34100000 Motor vehicles
Suppliers appointed to this lot will offer customised, flexible vehicle solutions, typically of a minimum duration of 28 days and with the facility to amend or terminate with no charge to the buyer, other than the cost of any vehicle modifications that have been undertaken.