Legal Basis:
Regulation (EU, Euratom) No 2018/1046
II.1)Scope of the procurement
II.1.1)Title:
GAlileo SPace ReceivER for Horizon 2020 IOD/IOV Mission (GASPER)
Reference number: DEFIS/2021/OP/0002
II.1.2)Main CPV code73000000 Research and development services and related consultancy services
II.1.4)Short description:
This action has as a main objective that of embarking a low cost/new space Galileo-enabled receiver on the IOD/IOV carrier in order to fulfill the following objectives:
(i) to validate the performance requirements for the Galileo 2nd generation space service;
(ii) to demonstrate techniques for real-time on-board precise orbit determination in space (such as Precise real-time On-board Orbit Determination, P2OD).
The objective is to perform a demonstration of such techniques using a GNSS receiver, exploiting Galileo signals and services and in particular the Galileo High Accuracy Service in the E6 band. The demonstration is intended to be limited to the P2OD techniques and would not involve the avionics of the platform.
II.1.5)Estimated total valueValue excluding VAT: 1 650 000.00 EUR
II.1.6)Information about lotsThis contract is divided into lots: no
II.2)Description
II.2.2)Additional CPV code(s)38112100 Global navigation and positioning systems (GPS or equivalent)
73000000 Research and development services and related consultancy services
31710000 Electronic equipment
II.2.4)Description of the procurement: