Luxembourg-Luxembourg: EIB - Call for expression of interest to select financial intermediaries that will receive resources from a fund of funds established in cooperation between Ministero dell'Istruzione, dell'Universita e della Ricerca (‘MIUR’) and the European Investment Bank (‘EIB’) to implement a financial instrument
2017/S 112-224709
Notice of call for expressions of interest
Objective of the call for expression of interest:
As part of the national operational programme ‘PON Ricerca e Innovazione 2014–2020’ (‘NOP’), with the purpose of tackling the market failure identified by the ‘ex ante’ assessment carried out by the European Investment Bank (‘EIB’) and finalised in July 2016 (‘“ex ante” assessment’), the Ministero dell'Istruzione, dell'Universita e della Ricerca (‘MIUR’) acting as managing authority (‘MA’) has dedicated resources to the implementation of a fund of funds (‘FoF’) managed by EIB, in accordance with Article 38 (4)(b)(i) of the Common Provisions Regulation (‘CPR’) and in accordance with the provisions of a funding agreement entered into on 15.12.2016 between MIUR and the EIB (the ‘funding agreement’).
This call for expression of interest is addressed to bodies or firms, whether public or private, which are interested in receiving resources from the FoF for the implementation of the financial instrument in the 8 regions of the south of Italy (‘targeted area’). Such activity shall be carried out in accordance with the contractual agreements to be entered into by the EIB, acting as manager of the FoF, and the selected applicants. Under this call for expression of interest it is planned to allocate an initial amount for the FoF of 186 000 000 EUR.
The investments shall (i) encompass early-stage research activities mainly, and/or including activity in an experimental development phase in line with the actions criteria of the NOP; and (ii) promote the development/use of KETs for the thematic area of the national strategy for intelligent specialisation.
The terms of reference document including annexes can be requested by sending an e-mail to
CS-procurement@eib.org with the subject: PC-1408 MIUR Fund of Funds — request for documents.
Deadline for submission of proposals: