Services - 224714-2017
Belgium-Brussels: Operation of an EU helpdesk for the support of the EU eco-management and audit scheme (EMAS)
2017/S 112-224714
Contract notice
Services
Legal Basis:
Directive 2014/24/EU
II.1)Scope of the procurement
II.1.1)Title:
Operation of an EU helpdesk for the support of the EU eco-management and audit scheme (EMAS).
Reference number: ENV.B.1./SER/2017/0011.
II.1.2)Main CPV code
90700000 Environmental services
II.1.4)Short description:
DG Environment aims to ensure the implementation of sustainable policies and voluntary approaches for industry as well as the development and promotion of integration of environmental requirements into industry and the internal market. The aim of the EMAS helpdesk services contract will be to perform work to support the implementation of the EMAS scheme. The final objective of the helpdesk shall be to contribute to increase the added value of the scheme and the number of EMAS registrations. The ultimate goal being an increased contribution of the scheme to an improved environmental quality in Europe.
II.1.5)Estimated total value
Value excluding VAT: 500 000.00 EUR
II.1.6)Information about lots
This contract is divided into lots: no
II.2)Description
II.2.4)Description of the procurement:
Open call for tender — service contract of 12 months with a maximum budget of 125 000 EUR per year renewable 3 times (therefore total maximum budget 500 000 EUR for 48 months).