Works - 225813-2020
United Kingdom-Birmingham: Railway signalling works
2020/S 094-225813
Contract notice – utilities
Works
Legal Basis:
Directive 2014/25/EU
II.1)Scope of the procurement
II.1.1)Title:
Railway Systems Procurement for Control, Command, Signalling and Traffic Management (CCS and TM) systems (Phases One, 2a and (in two cases) 2b of the HS2 Project)
II.1.2)Main CPV code
45234115 Railway signalling works
II.1.4)Short description:
The CCS and TM scope comprises (for a high speed railway):
— traffic management system (TMS),
— European Train Control System (ETCS) with all lineside equipment,
— signalling equipment including interlocking and train detection equipment,
— automatic train operation (ATO) Grade of Automation 2 over ETCS,
— possession management system,
— enterprise service bus,
— weather monitoring system and adhesion management system.
This includes without limitation the design, manufacture, supply, installation, supervision, inspection, safety authorisation, testing, commissioning and maintenance until handover to trial operations and ongoing technical support services of the CCS and TM Systems for Phase One, 2a and Euston Station Phase 2b alteration works. The TMS procured will need to have capacity to cover the entire HS2 route (i.e. Phases One, 2a and 2b) to enable HS2 Ltd to extend the use of the TMS into Phase 2b. HS2 Ltd reserves the right to omit and/or vary Phase 2a and 2b works at its discretion.
II.1.5)Estimated total value
Value excluding VAT: 540 000 000.00 GBP
II.1.6)Information about lots
This contract is divided into lots: no
II.2)Description
II.2.2)Additional CPV code(s)
32581000 Data-communications equipment
34632000 Railways traffic-control equipment
34632200 Electrical signalling equipment for railways
34632300 Electrical installations for railways
34940000 Railway equipment
34942000 Signalling equipment
34943000 Train-monitoring system
39294000 Apparatus and equipment designed for demonstrational purposes
45230000 Construction work for pipelines, communication and power lines, for highways, roads, airfields and railways; flatwork
45234100 Railway construction works
45314300 Installation of cable infrastructure
45315100 Electrical engineering installation works
45351000 Mechanical engineering installation works
48140000 Railway traffic control software package
48151000 Computer control system
48210000 Networking software package
50200000 Repair, maintenance and associated services related to aircraft, railways, roads and marine equipment
51100000 Installation services of electrical and mechanical equipment
71320000 Engineering design services
71334000 Mechanical and electrical engineering services
72212140 Railway traffic control software development services
II.2.4)Description of the procurement:
This package of work comprises the CCS and TM Systems along the entire Phase One and 2a route. The controller workstations and centrally located equipment cubicles will be located at the Network Integrated Control Centre (NICC) at Washwood Heath. Other equipment will be located along the route, in stations and at the interfaces with depots and Network Rail infrastructure. The CCS and TM Systems will have the following minimum requirements.
• The trackside ETCS will deliver level 2 functionality (without signals) with level 0 and level 1 functionality where required; ETCS will be provided on all open route, sidings, spurs, loops, tunnels and stations on HS2 infrastructure, but see also II.2.11) below.
• Automatic train operation (ATO) with Grade of Automation 2 will be available on all open route, sidings, spurs, loops, tunnels and stations on HS2 infrastructure and for the transition into Washwood Heath Rolling Stock Depot.
• The main TMS functionality will include as a minimum automatic train supervision and regulation including plan/replan functionality, automatic platform re-allocation, reconfigurable control areas, interfaces to third party stock and crew systems and interfaces to third party support tools for automatic incident management. The TMS will provide timetable and contingency plan management, conflict identification, conflict decision support. The TMS will provide outputs for real-time passenger information. In addition, the TMS procured will need to have capacity to cover the entire HS2 route (i.e. Phases One, 2a and 2b) to enable HS2 Ltd at its entire option to extend the use of the TMS into Phase 2b.
• The possession management system will permit the safe reservation/occupation of sections of the track for personnel and trains.
• The enterprise service bus will enable the NICC and other stakeholders’ systems to access and exchange common, real-time status information for all trains and HS2 assets.
• The weather monitoring system will provide information about humidity, wind, temperature, snow/ice and lightning on the HS2 infrastructure. Data shall be provided to the TMS and ATO system to indicate areas of low adhesion and where speed restrictions should be applied due to high winds.
Uninterruptible power supplies will be provided where necessary to meet the required reliability and availability of the CCS and TM systems.
All works to be undertaken under this procurement shall give due cognisance to and be compliant with the appropriate elements of the High Speed Rail (London — West Midlands) Act 2017.
During the invitation to tender (ITT) stage tenderers will be expected to provide a short demonstration to validate their technical submission.
The route will be handed over to the track system contractors by the Main Works Civils Contractors in stages following the completion of works under their contracts. The track installation will be staged based upon multiple testing areas. Initially, the track system contractor will have exclusive access to enable their installation to be completed. Access will then be granted to the other railway systems contractors including the CCS and TM Contractor.
The CCS and TM Contractor will mobilise to commence the works as each area becomes available. This presents a constraint that will be fully described in the ITT documentation.
It is proposed that HS2 Ltd will take on the role of client and principal designer. The CCS and TM Contractor may be required to act as principal contractor for certain stages of the NICC systems installation or for remote locations.
The employer will require the contractor to provide technical support services as part of a separate technical support contract. The technical support contract will be entered into at contract award but will only become effective upon successful completion of trial operations.
Full details of HS2 Ltd’s requirements will appear in the works information which forms part of the ITT.