Services - 227488-2019
United Kingdom-Wakefield: Insurance services
2019/S 094-227488
Contract notice
Services
Legal Basis:
Directive 2014/24/EU
II.1)Scope of the procurement
II.1.1)Title:
YPO — 000964 Insurance Brokerage and Associated Services
Reference number: 000964
II.1.2)Main CPV code
66510000 Insurance services
II.1.4)Short description:
YPO is the lead organisation for this opportunity, working in collaboration with ESPO and NEPO to procure a national insurance brokerage service for the wider public sector.
YPO is looking for insurance brokers with the ability to provide service to various types of public sector organisations, for example, local authorities, education providers, central government, police and fire services. A full list of potential users can be found within the tender documentation.
Further information regarding the expected solution is included below and further detailed within the tended documentation.
II.1.5)Estimated total value
Value excluding VAT: 150 000 000.00 GBP
II.1.6)Information about lots
This contract is divided into lots: no
II.2)Description
II.2.2)Additional CPV code(s)
66512000 Accident and health insurance services
66513000 Legal insurance and all-risk insurance services
66514000 Freight insurance and Insurance services relating to transport
66515000 Damage or loss insurance services
66516000 Liability insurance services
66517000 Credit and surety insurance services
66518000 Insurance brokerage and agency services
66519000 Engineering, auxiliary, average, loss, actuarial and salvage insurance services
II.2.4)Description of the procurement:
The insurance brokerage and associated Framework Agreement is designed to allow YPO, NEPO and ESPO customers access to conduct a direct award or further competition process to appoint a single chosen insurance broker as their representative and agent on all matters relating to the procurement of insurance including all additional and associated services that may be required of an insurance broker procuring insurance services on behalf of a customer.
This framework will be supported by a separate insurance solution for the appointment of an Insurer by a customer for any given insurance requirement, ensuring YPO is able to provide a full insurance solution for the public sector.