Legal Basis:
Directive 2014/24/EU
II.1)Scope of the procurement
II.1.1)Title:
2018016745 — Framework Agreement for the Delivery of Workwear, Protective Equipment and Associated Products and Services
Reference number: 2018016745
II.1.2)Main CPV code18100000 Occupational clothing, special workwear and accessories
II.1.4)Short description:
The aim of the Framework Agreement is to cover the Contracting Authority's need for workwear, protective equipment and associated products and services in a good and cost efficient way. The Framework Agreement must cover the Contracting Authority's permanent and arising needs, and, at the same, time focus on sobriety and control of consumption.
Furthermore, the aim is to ensure good cooperation with a strategic cooperation partner who is always future orientated as regards, amongst other things, the impact on the environment, assortment optimisation and control of procurements.
The Framework Agreement must cover different types of work, e.g. mechanics' work, recovery operations, etc. The products will be used inside and outside, by users in Norway and abroad.
There is a need for a broad spectrum of products that tolerate tough and frequent use and that provide good protection in demanding environments.
II.1.5)Estimated total valueValue excluding VAT: 85 000 000.00 NOK
II.1.6)Information about lotsThis contract is divided into lots: no
II.2)Description
II.2.2)Additional CPV code(s)18110000 Occupational clothing
18140000 Workwear accessories
18141000 Work gloves
18424300 Disposable gloves
18830000 Protective footwear
18831000 Footwear incorporating a protective metal toecap
II.2.4)Description of the procurement:
The tenderer must, in accordance with the Framework Agreement, deliver workwear, protective equipment and associated products and services within the following product groups:
— clothing,
— footwear,
— head protection,
— hearing protection,
— hand protection,
— body protection,
— breathing protection,
— clean room protection and eye protection.
Products and services must be delivered to all of the Contracting Authority's locations nationwide. See www.forsvaret.no/fakta/tjenestesteder for an overview of the Contracting Authority's locations.
Emphasis is put on the fact that the products in Annex D only represent volume products for use in the competition. The Contracting Authority reserves the right, in the contract period, to expand the assortment of clothing, protective equipment and accessories within the respective product categories given in Annex D.
The Framework Agreement does not cover cooking clothes, hospital clothing or fireman clothing.
The Framework Agreement that will be signed will have an estimated value of 80 000 000 NOK - 85 000 000 NOK excluding VAT, including options for an extension. The estimate is done based on previous figures an/or anticipated future use according to the Contracting Authority's best knowledge. The estimate is not intended to be either an upper or lower limit for what can be taken from the Framework Agreement, and does not involve obligations pertaining to call-offs or purchasing. The concrete call-offs are dependent on the Contracting Authority and the users' changing needs in the Framework Agreement period. These can particularly vary depending on completed exercises, entrance, allied forces' needs and other things in the contract period.