Voluntary ex ante transparency notice
Legal Basis:
Directive 2014/24/EU
II.1)Scope of the procurement
II.1.1)Title:
Direct Award of Contract to Design and Deliver Energy Project at Torbay Leisure Centre
Reference number: DN540487
II.1.2)Main CPV code71240000 Architectural, engineering and planning services
II.1.4)Short description:
Leisure Energy, as instructed by Torbay Leisure Centre operators Parkwood Leisure, have been reviewing options to improve energy efficiency at Torbay Leisure Centre for more than 12 months, and in light of the new Public Sector Decarbonisation Scheme (PSDS) have widened the scope and designed a holistic energy project to accelerate carbon reductions, which will be 100 % grant funded. If successful, this project will accelerate Torbay Council’s progress to achieving net zero carbon by the 2030 target.
Leisure Energy is to be directly awarded by Torbay Council, via Parkwood Leisure, as principal designer and principal contractor for the delivery of the full project.
II.1.6)Information about lotsThis contract is divided into lots: no
II.2)Description
II.2.4)Description of the procurement: