Social and other specific services – public contracts
Legal Basis:
Directive 2014/24/EU
II.1)Scope of the procurement
II.1.1)Title:
Cambridgeshire and Peterborough Integrated Lifestyle Service Reference Number: DN453191
Reference number: DN453191
II.1.2)Main CPV code85000000 Health and social work services
II.1.4)Short description:
Cambridgeshire County Council and Peterborough City Council are commissioning an integrated lifestyle service, bringing together a number of services that focus on promoting the adoption of healthy lifestyle behaviours and the prevention of associated poor health outcomes at universal and individual levels.
The procurement is divided into 3 lots:
1) Core service;
2) Tier 3 weight management;
3) Tier 1 lifestyle service.
II.1.6)Information about lotsThis contract is divided into lots: yes
II.2)Description
II.2.1)Title:
Core Integrated Lifestyle Service
Lot No: 1
II.2.2)Additional CPV code(s)85100000 Health services
II.2.4)Description of the procurement:
Core integrated lifestyle services: place based lifestyle interventions that includes range of generic and specialist health trainers, family and tier 2 weight management services, outreach NHS Health Checks, national child measurement programme and behavioural change training.
Tier 3 Adult Weight Management
Lot No: 2
Tier 3 specialist intensive adult weight management services.
Tier 1 Lifestyle Services
Lot No: 3
The Tier 1 lifestyle services includes universal approaches with whole population-wide services and initiatives along with targeted interventions. The service is focused upon prevention and early intervention to secure improvements in health outcomes.