We are happy to announce that the new version of the TED portal is going live on 29.01.2024 (indicative date - to be confirmed!) Interested in discovering the new functionalities, improvements and impact on the users? We invite you to visit our article and find out more about the main new changes and functionalities.
There are some bugs affecting the way eForms notices are displayed. We are working on solving the problem. In the meanwhile, please check our dedicated page for more information and guidance.
Registration is open for our 4th Workshop with TED reusers, on the 14th of December 2023
Services - 235142-2019
United Kingdom-Leeds: Software package and information systems
2019/S 097-235142
Contract notice
II.1)Scope of the procurement
II.1.1)Title:
Digital Care Services (GP IT Futures Frameworks)
II.1.2)Main CPV code
48000000 Software package and information systems
II.1.4)Short description:
NHS Digital acting as agent on behalf of the Secretary of State for Health and Social Care intends to procure Digital Care Services. The GP IT Futures Framework Agreements together with connected call-off agreements will provide contract vehicles for, amongst others, GPs Practices, CCGs and other NHS providers to purchase systems and services which are assured on the Digital Buying Catalogue in Lot 1, and for the Secretary of State for Health and Social Care or NHS Digital to commission opportunity items on the published Standards Roadmap in Lot 2.
This will replace the current call-off agreements under the now expired Framework Agreements for the provision of GP Systems of Choice and related services procured pursuant to OJEU contract notice 2013/S 101-173284.
The GP IT Futures Framework Agreements will be procured and managed by NHS Digital on behalf of the Secretary of State for health and social care. Call-off ordering parties for the frameworks are detailed in this notice.
II.1.5)Estimated total value
Value excluding VAT: 500 000 000.00 GBP
II.1.6)Information about lots
This contract is divided into lots: yes
Tenders may be submitted for all lots
II.2)Description
II.2.1)Title:
GP IT Futures Lot 1
Lot No: 1
II.2.2)Additional CPV code(s)
II.2.4)Description of the procurement:
The services provided under the GP IT Futures Framework Lot 1 of the digital care services framework will cover the following:
— provision of applications, which will be described as “Catalogue Solutions”, to meet the business requirements of general practice and broader primary care and may incorporate community and adult social care providers.
Catalogue solutions will meet business requirements which are expressed at the highest level as capabilities. Capabilities represent the functions a system needs to be able to undertake.
Capabilities fall into 2 defined categories:
— foundation capabilities which are functional capabilities that form the minimum, base or foundation set of functional capabilities required to support the day to day operation of general practice, and
— non-foundation capabilities which offer any form or operation of system functionality required by users including GPs, and healthcare professionals in broader primary care, community and social care settings.
Alongside Catalogue Solutions there may be a range of:
— associated services which are services associated with the implementation or optimisation of a catalogue solution, that the call-off ordering parties have the option as to whether to purchase in association with their purchase of the catalogue solution, and
— additional services which are an augmentation of a catalogue solution provided by the supplier that may have its own charges and that may require the purchase of one or more of the associated services applicable to the catalogue solution it augments.
Call-off agreements awarded through the GP IT Futures Framework Lot 1 Framework Agreement may provide services to:
GP practices, GP federations and networks, primary care homes, primary care networks, multi-specialty community providers, other integrated care organisations, integrated care systems and other purchasers of primary care based systems.
Services sold under the GP IT Futures Framework Lot 1 Framework Agreement will generally be sold on the basis of Software as a Service (SaaS) with licences granted to customer users where appropriate.
Organisations seeking to be awarded a GP IT Futures Lot 1 Framework Agreement must confirm in their Tender that they have registered on the Digital Buying Catalogue, have executed a Catalogue Agreement and completed Stage 1 of the prescribed Catalogue On-Boarding Process for all Catalogue Solutions, Additional Services and Associated Services that they are seeking to make available on the GP IT Futures Lot 1 Framework Agreement.
The bodies listed below may potentially award a separate Framework Agreement(s) to suppliers who have been awarded a GP IT Futures Lot 1 Framework Agreement by the Contracting Authority (“Separate Framework Agreements"):
— Ministry of Defence including its executive agencies and executive non-departmental public bodies,
— NHS Wales Informatics Services,
— The Business Services Organisation,
— The Ministry of Justice and its executive agencies including, but not limited to Her Majesty’s Prison and Probation Service.
The Separate Framework Agreements will be on substantially the same terms as the GP IT Futures Lot 1 Framework Agreement awarded by the Contracting Authority and will be subject to the rules of the Catalogue. The procedures and terms of call-off agreements connected with the Separate Framework Agreements will also be substantially the same as the call off procedures and terms established by the GP IT Futures Lot 1 Framework Agreement awarded by the Contracting Authority.
Any bodies wishing to establish Separate Framework Agreements will notify the suppliers (via a short form ITT) of the precise process no later than 31.12.2019.
Call Off Agreements under the GP IT Futures Lot 1 Framework Agreement will have a maximum term of four years and must be entered into before the expiry or termination of the GP IT Futures Lot 1 Framework Agreement.
GP IT Futures Lot 2
Lot No: 2
48180000 Medical software package
72210000 Programming services of packaged software products
72230000 Custom software development services
72262000 Software development services
GP IT Futures Framework Lot 2 of the Digital Care Services Framework will be used by the Contracting Authority or NHS Digital to execute Call Off Agreements with relevant suppliers for participation in the elaboration of items on the published Standards Roadmap. Examples of this type of service may include but are not limited to:
— feasibility studies,
— the definition of enhanced or new standards, or
— the development of appropriate software and/or system components.
All suppliers awarded a GP IT Futures Lot 1 Framework Agreement for 1 or more catalogue solutions will automatically be awarded a GP IT Futures Lot 2 Framework Agreement unless they opt out of such award in their tender.