There is a bug affecting the way URLs are displayed in eForms notices. We are working on solving the problem. In the meanwhile, we suggest that you remove the comma (or any other special character) that appears at the end of the URL. We apologize for the inconvenience.
Registration is open for our 4th Workshop with TED reusers, on the 14th of December 2023
Services - 236232-2020
United Kingdom-Corsham: Software support services
2020/S 098-236232
Voluntary ex ante transparency notice
Services
II.1)Scope of the procurement
II.1.1)Title:
DDSFTW/005 — Microsoft Unite
II.1.2)Main CPV code
72261000 Software support services
II.1.4)Short description:
Single source for the provision of premier support, maintenance and consultancy service for 23 months from 1 June 20 through to 30 April 2022.
II.1.6)Information about lots
This contract is divided into lots: no
II.2)Description
II.2.4)Description of the procurement:
The ISS Commercial Sourcing Team, part of the United Kingdom Ministry of Defence (the Authority), intends to award a contract to Microsoft Ltd (the Contractor) for software consultancy, support and maintenance (including updates) services (including Microsoft Azure). The duration of the contract will be as stated in this notice.
It is considered that this contract can be placed using the negotiated procedure without prior publication of a contract notice pursuant to Article 32(2)(b)(ii) of Directive 2014/24/EU and Regulation 32(2)(b)(ii) of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (SI 102) on the basis that the services provided for in the contract can be supplied only by the Contractor, and that competition is absent, for technical reasons. The Contractor alone has the specific technical knowledge and skills necessary to undertake the services as they own and have developed the relevant software products and applications used by the Authority in connection with its operations.