Supplies - 243185-2020
United Kingdom-London: Medical equipments
2020/S 100-243185
Contract notice
Supplies
Legal Basis:
Directive 2014/24/EU
II.1)Scope of the procurement
II.1.1)Title:
Operating Microscopes and Associated Accessories
Reference number: FAG000017328
II.1.2)Main CPV code
33100000 Medical equipments
II.1.4)Short description:
NHS Supply Chain seeks to establish a non-exclusive framework agreement for supply to the NHS Supply Chain customer base via the Direct Route.
NHS Supply Chain intends to launch a national framework agreement for the supply of operating microscopes and associated accessories that are for use, predominantly, within the National Health Service (Trust) operating theatres and outpatient departments. The framework agreement will include provision of the following types of microscropes: ear, nose, throat (ENT) Theatre microscope, ophthalmic theatre microscope, neurological theatre microscope, plastics and maxillofacial theatre microscope, ENT outpatient microscope, dental microscope and colposcope.
II.1.5)Estimated total value
Value excluding VAT: 41 634 506.00 GBP
II.1.6)Information about lots
This contract is divided into lots: yes
Tenders may be submitted for all lots
Maximum number of lots that may be awarded to one tenderer: 2
II.2)Description
II.2.1)Title:
Theatre Microscopes
Lot No: 1
II.2.2)Additional CPV code(s)
33124100 Diagnostic devices
33124110 Diagnostic systems
38634000 Optical microscopes
33162100 Operating-theatre devices
38510000 Microscopes
33164100 Colposcope
48180000 Medical software package
50340000 Repair and maintenance services of audio-visual and optical equipment
50344000 Repair and maintenance services of optical equipment
72212180 Medical software development services
51400000 Installation services of medical and surgical equipment
II.2.4)Description of the procurement:
Lot 1: Theatre microscopes
• ear, nose, throat (ENT),
• ophthalmic,
• neurological,
• plastics and maxillofacial, and
• associated accessories.
Please refer to section 1.3 of Appendix 3 specification for definition of associated accessories.
It is anticipated that in the initial term of 24 months of the framework agreement the value of purchases will be in the region of GBP 16 200 000.00 however this is approximate only. The figures for the total estimated value are based on that initial expenditure and include a forecast for growth.
NHS Supply Chain anticipates appointing all applicants who meet the minimum requirements which are set out in these tender documents and whose total score meets or exceeds a hurdle of at least 50 % at tender evaluation stage to the lot.
Outpatient Microscopes
Lot No: 2
Lot 2: Outpatient microscopes
• dental,
• colposcope, and
It is anticipated that in the initial term of 24 months of the framework agreement the value of purchases will be in the region of GBP 4 050 000.00 however this is approximate only. The figures for the total estimated value are based on that initial expenditure and include a forecast for growth.