II.1.4)Short description:
This contract notice invites interested operators to submit tenders to a procurement.
The procurement aims to trigger new solutions to be developed and tested to address the challenge of providing more effective management of diabetes type2 patients tackling the rising incidence rate of diabetes through a personalised diabetes management solution.
The main areas to be addressed are: person-centred care, personalised care: multi-disciplinary care, early detection, personalised decision support, self-management support, self-help and peer support, a learning healthcare system, interoperability and integration.
More information can be found on the ProEmpower website: http://proempower-pcp.eu/
This PCP procurement is a joint procurement by different procurers across Europe that are all facing the same common challenge and are thus looking for similar solutions (so-called ‘buyers group’).
II.2.2)Additional CPV code(s)32441100 Telemetry surveillance system
32441300 Telematics system
48814400 Clinical information system
48814000 Medical information systems
48814200 Patient-administration system
48180000 Medical software package
33000000 Medical equipments, pharmaceuticals and personal care products
33100000 Medical equipments
33190000 Miscellaneous medical devices and products
33196000 Medical aids
33195000 Patient-monitoring system
72212190 Educational software development services
72212930 Training and entertainment software development services
72212931 Training software development services
80420000 E-learning services
80320000 Medical education services
72212180 Medical software development services
80561000 Health training services
72212211 Platform interconnectivity software development services
II.2.4)Description of the procurement:
The procurement will take the form of a pre-commercial procurement (PCP) under which R&D service contracts will be awarded to R&D providers in parallel in a phased approach. This will make it possible to compare competing alternative solutions. Each selected operator will be awarded a framework agreement that covers three R&D phases. The three phases are: solution design, prototyping, original development, and validation and testing of a limited set of first products or services. After each phase, intermediate evaluations will be carried out to select the best of the competing solutions. The contractors with the best-value-for-money solutions will be offered a specific contract for the next phase.
The procurement is expected to start in May 2018 and end in March 2020.
The selected operators will retain ownership of the intellectual property rights (IPRs) that they generate during the PCP and will be able to use them to exploit the full market potential of the developed solutions i.e. beyond the procurers.
This procurement is exempted from the WTO Government Procurement Agreement (GPA), the EU public procurement directives and the national laws that implement them. This is because it concerns the procurement of R&D services where the benefits do not accrue exclusively to the contracting authority for its use in the conduct of its own affairs.
Publication of this contract notice in the EU Official Journal is not to be understood as a waiver of this exemption. Publication is made on a voluntary basis and the procurement will not follow the procedures under the EU public procurement directives, but rather the procedure described in the tender documentation.
The open procedure was chosen for formal reasons only. This is because it is not possible to publish a contract notice without selecting one of the listed procedures.
Tenders must be submitted in English. Deliverables must be submitted in English. The PCP language is English and the framework agreement and the specific phase contract must be signed in the English version. Communication (relating to either the tender procedure or the implementation of the contract) must be carried out in English. For field testing in phase 3 the ability to speak the local languages (Spanish, Italian, Turkish and Portuguese) will be an advantage.