This notice is for prior information only
Legal Basis:
Directive 2014/24/EU
II.1)Scope of the procurement
II.1.1)Title:
Project Appraisal Support and Capacity Building for Final Beneficiaries for Post-earthquake Reconstruction Framework Loan
Reference number: AA-000999-001
II.1.2)Main CPV code71000000 Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services
II.1.4)Short description:
The objective of this TA is to provide support to the final beneficiaries of the EIB Post-Earthquake Reconstruction Framework Loan with implementation and monitoring activities. The multi-sector framework loan aims at financing the reconstruction of small-scale damaged infrastructure to cope with the consequences of the earthquake of 16.4.2016 that ravaged large areas of western Ecuador. The loan focuses on the provinces of Manabi and Esmeraldas. The reconstruction will comply with anti-seismic measures and the Ecuadorian Construction Building Code.
The TA operation will:
(i) support the municipalities, which are the final beneficiaries of the EIB Loan, to identify and carry out due diligence for a viable pipeline of sub-projects to ensure a territorial approach and improvement of livelihoods; and
(ii) strengthen resilience to seismic and geotechnical risks.
II.1.5)Estimated total valueValue excluding VAT: 2 600 000.00 EUR
II.1.6)Information about lotsThis contract is divided into lots: no
II.2)Description
II.2.4)Description of the procurement:
See internet address provided in Section I.3).