II.1)Scope of the procurement
II.1.1)Title:
Provision of scientific and technical assistance in the field of scientific customs.
Reference number: TAXUD/2017/AO-04.
II.1.2)Main CPV code71356200 Technical assistance services
II.1.4)Short description:
This call for tenders covers scientific, technical and secretarial assistance in the field of scientific customs, as well as related work in the framework of the Customs Code Committee — tariff and statistical nomenclature section.
II.1.5)Estimated total value
II.1.6)Information about lotsThis contract is divided into lots: yes
Tenders may be submitted for all lots
II.2)Description
II.2.1)Title:
Revision and translation of chemical names in the European customs inventory of chemical substances (ECICS) database
Lot No: 1
II.2.2)Additional CPV code(s)72320000 Database services
79530000 Translation services
71600000 Technical testing, analysis and consultancy services
II.2.4)Description of the procurement:
This call for tenders covers scientific, technical and secretarial assistance in the field of scientific customs, as well as related work in the framework of the Customs Code Committee — tariff and statistical nomenclature section — lot 1 is related to the revision and translation of chemical names in the European customs inventory of chemical substances (ECICS) database.
Improvement of sampling procedures
Lot No: 2
II.2.2)Additional CPV code(s)71600000 Technical testing, analysis and consultancy services
72320000 Database services
This call for tenders covers scientific, technical and secretarial assistance in the field of scientific customs, as well as related work in the framework of the Customs Code Committee — tariff and statistical nomenclature section — lot 2 covers the improvement of sampling procedures.