This notice is for prior information only
Legal Basis:
Directive 2014/24/EU
II.1)Scope of the procurement
II.1.1)Title:Reference number: Vehicle recovery and RTC
II.1.2)Main CPV code50118400 Breakdown and recovery services for motor vehicles
II.1.4)Short description:
This procurement is for Northants police vehicle recovery service and Northants fire RTC vehicle supply.
On behalf of Northamptonshire Police and Northants Fire and Rescue Service, EMSCU are tendering to appoint operators to deliver light and heavy vehicle recovery services, end of life support, police vehicle recovery and supply of RTC vehicles within the Northamptonshire area. The contract period will be 3 years with an option to extend for a further 2 years on a 1 + 1 option.
In order to outline the opportunity and the procurement plan we will be holding an engagement morning on Thursday 6th June 10-12 at Northants Police Headquarters, Wootton Hall, Northampton, NN4 0JQ.
To indicate attendance or to request further information please contact Lucy Westley at lucy.westley@emscu.pnn.police.uk or on 07595 007499
II.1.5)Estimated total valueValue excluding VAT: 5 000 000.00 GBP
II.1.6)Information about lotsThis contract is divided into lots: yes
The contracting authority reserves the right to award contracts combining the following lots or groups of lots:
The opportunity will be split into the following lots:
Lot 1: Heavy and Light Vehicle Recovery;
Lot 2: End of Life;
Lot 3: Police Vehicles;
Lot 4: Drainage, Supply and Collection of RTC vehicles.
Further information will be provided on the engagement day.
II.2)Description
II.2.1)Title:
Vehicle Recovery — Heavy and Light
Lot No: 1
II.2.2)Additional CPV code(s)50118100 Breakdown and recovery services for cars
II.2.4)Description of the procurement:
This procurement is for Northants police vehicle recovery service and relates to heavy and light vehicle recovery.
Vehicle Recovery — End of Life
Lot No: 2
II.2.2)Additional CPV code(s)50118110 Vehicle towing-away services
This is for vehicle recovery for Northamptonshire Police for end of life vehicles.
Vehicle Recovery — Police Vehicles
Lot No: 3
II.2.2)Additional CPV code(s)50111000 Fleet management, repair and maintenance services
This is for police vehicle recovery and repair services for Northants Police.
II.2.2)Additional CPV code(s)50117300 Reconditioning services of vehicles
This procurement is for the drainage, delivery and collection of RTC vehicles for Northants Fire training purposes.