II.1)Scope of the procurement
II.1.1)Title:
Services related to offering capacity to plan, conduct and evaluate training courses in joint cooperation with OCHA, WHO, WFP and IOM (4 lots).
Reference number: ECHO/A2/SER/2016/13.
II.1.2)Main CPV code80500000 Training services
II.1.4)Short description:
The purpose of the contract is to plan, organise and support training courses for personnel active in the international disaster response field, appointed by the participating States of the Mechanism.
The main objective of the contract is to build on the synergies among the different civil protection actors in the participating States, in order to continue ensuring the diversity and richness of the civil protection training programme.
II.1.5)Estimated total valueValue excluding VAT: 1 040 000.00 EUR
II.1.6)Information about lotsThis contract is divided into lots: yes
Tenders may be submitted for maximum number of lots: 2
II.2)Description
II.2.1)Title:
Emergency medical team coordination cell (EMTCC) training with the World Health Organisation (WHO)
Lot No: 1
II.2.2)Additional CPV code(s)80500000 Training services
II.2.4)Description of the procurement:
The contractor shall plan, organise and support in total 2 EMTCC trainings, 1 course in 2017 and 1 course in 2019. Each course shall have a capacity of 24 participants and shall last 5 full course days (travel time excluded). The WHO will finalise the overall course concept, curricula, course schedules and lesson templates for the courses. The contractor has no responsibility in this item. The consortium has to ensure close cooperation so that the WHO is able to finalise the planning in due time.
United Nations disaster assessment and coordination (UNDAC) course and UNDAC team leader training course with the United Nations Office for the Coordination of Humanitarian Affairs (OCHA)
Lot No: 2
The contractor shall plan, organise and support in total 2 UNDAC courses, 1 UNDAC induction course in 2016 and 1 UNDAC team leaders course in 2018.
The UNDAC induction course shall have a capacity of 32 participants and shall last 11,5 course days (travel time excluded).
The UNDAC team leader training course shall have a capacity of 24 participants and shall last 6 course days (travel time excluded).
OCHA will finalise the overall course concept, curricula, course schedules and lesson templates for the courses. The contractor has no responsibility in this item. The consortium has to ensure close cooperation so that OCHA is able to finalise the planning in due time.
Camp coordination camp management (CCCM) course with the International Organisation for Migration (IOM) and environment and emergencies training (EET) with OCHA
Lot No: 3
The contractor shall plan, organise and support in total 2 camp coordination camp management courses, 1 in 2018 and 1 in 2020 and 4 environment and emergencies trainings, subsequently in 2017, 2018, 2019 and 2020.
Each of them shall have a capacity of 24 participants and shall last for 5 full course days (travel time excluded).
The responsible entity (IOM or OCHA) will finalise the overall course concept, curricula, course schedules and lesson templates for the courses. The contractor has no responsibility in this item. The consortium has to ensure close cooperation so that one of the abovementioned entities is able to finalise the planning in due time.
Logistics response team (LRT) training with the World Food Programme (WFP)
Lot No: 4
The contractor shall plan, organise and support in total 2 logistics response team trainings, 1 in 2017 and 1 in 2019. Each of them shall have a capacity of 24 participants and shall last for 6 full course days (travel time excluded).
The WFP will finalise the overall course concept, curricula, course schedules and lesson templates for the courses. The contractor has no responsibility in this item. The consortium has to ensure close cooperation so that the WFP is able to finalise the planning.