Legal Basis:
Directive 2014/24/EU
II.1)Scope of the procurement
II.1.1)Title:
DE_350 Visualisation & Immersive Technologies
Reference number: DE_350
II.1.2)Main CPV code73000000 Research and development services and related consultancy services
II.1.4)Short description:
ECMWF, as the Entrusted Entity for the Destination Earth Programme (DestinE), invites tenders for the provision of Visualisation & Immersive Technologies. ECMWF intends to award a single contract for a maximum duration of 20 months, expected to commence by September 2022, and with an end date not later than 30 April 2024.
II.1.5)Estimated total valueValue excluding VAT: 1 500 000.00 EUR
II.1.6)Information about lotsThis contract is divided into lots: no
II.2)Description
II.2.2)Additional CPV code(s)72000000 IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support
II.2.4)Description of the procurement:
Destination Earth (DestinE) will deploy several high resolution thematic digital replicas (digital twins, DT) of the Earth system to monitor and simulate natural and human activities as well as their interactions, to develop and test scenarios that would enable more sustainable developments and support European policy making. DestinE is intended to unlock the potential of observations and both physics-based and data-driven models for achieving a break-through in the realism of the simulation of Earth-system components.
This Invitation to Tender covers the provision of a technical implementation that demonstrates how DT results can be visualised and contextualised, including overlaying simulation and observational data and the provision of a very specific workflow: a visualisation and rendering service. Under this procurement, the digital twin concept shall be enhanced with immersive technology that blurs the line between the physical world and the digital or simulated world and ideally provides a capability to fully immerse the users in the virtual world.
Tenderers should submit proposals that demonstrate their ability to deliver high-quality visualisation & interactive (immersive) technology capabilities with a strong foundation in digital technology development. The proposals will be evaluated on the basis of criteria related to technology readiness.