Services - 259128-2019
United Kingdom-Bristol: Exhibition stands
2019/S 106-259128
Contract notice
Services
Legal Basis:
Directive 2014/24/EU
II.1)Scope of the procurement
II.1.1)Title:
Stand Build Framework
Reference number: Proc0049
II.1.2)Main CPV code
39154100 Exhibition stands
II.1.4)Short description:
Jisc is looking to establish a framework of multiple suppliers who can creatively and competitively design, build and supply stands and other exhibition structures (including modular stands) that match the culture and style of Jisc. The framework will be in lots to allow specialists in the market to offer their core business under the most appropriate lot. There will be multiple suppliers per lot. We welcome expressions of interest via the procurement portal as described in this notice.
II.1.5)Estimated total value
Value excluding VAT: 500 000.00 GBP
II.1.6)Information about lots
This contract is divided into lots: yes
Tenders may be submitted for all lots
Maximum number of lots that may be awarded to one tenderer: 3
The contracting authority reserves the right to award contracts combining the following lots or groups of lots:
Lot 1 and Lot 2 and Lot 3
II.2)Description
II.2.1)Title:
Modular stand hire.
Lot No: 1
II.2.2)Additional CPV code(s)
II.2.4)Description of the procurement:
The purpose of this procurement process is to source and establish several different contractors with differing specialisms and products/services to offer Jisc irrespective of any individual event requirement.
Jisc has a requirement for external exhibition contractors to who are experienced in stand-build design and construction. This framework covers all types of exhibition stands and contractor abilities; Lot 1 is specific to modular structures erected for use by exhibitors to a Jisc-led event.
The framework will not be specific to a single event or series of events but act as a mechanism to deliver against a requirement for any event, meeting or conference. This framework will operate on a lot by lot basis appropriate to the event requirements of Jisc.
Each lot under this framework will be considered as independent and focus on its specific area of expertise to meet Jisc’s requirements. Each lot will consist of multiple contractors per lot.
Lot 1 core supply: hire and supply (build and breakdown) of modular structures, including hire of fixtures and fittings, and electrical requirements.
Appointment onto the framework following this procurement process does not guarantee business. The framework will operate on a multi-supplier basis per lot; when a need arises the selection of the most suitable contractor will be following a call-off process (further information is available in the ITT document).
Bespoke Stand Build
Lot No: 2
The purpose of this procurement process is to source and establish several different contractors with differing specialisms and products/ services to offer Jisc irrespective of any individual event requirement.
Jisc has a requirement for external exhibition contractors to who are experienced in stand-build design and construction. This framework covers all types of exhibition stands and contractor abilities; Lot 1 is specific to bespoke staging and exhibition areas constructed from a series of designs and concepts.
Lot 2 core supply: creative design, build and supply (build and breakdown) of stands and staging areas, including hire of fixtures and fittings, and electrical requirements.
Combined Requirements (Modular Stand Hire Plus Bespoke Stand Build)
Lot No: 3
This lot is included for such situations whereby Jisc may require one single contractor to provide modular stands and build a bespoke stand. Although this is currently not common practice, there may be future requirements. There is no guarantee that lot three will be utilised. There will be a maximum of 3 contractors appointed onto Lot 3.